ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
 

High School Varsity Sports

Asheboro and Randolph County

LOOK FOR US ON
.

THIS WEEKS ARC VOTING RESULTS

Trinity at Randleman 1087
Wheatmore at E Randolph 359

Friday's lineup on SportsTone.net:

ST - Trinity at Randleman

ST 2 - Wheatmore at E Randolph

ASHEBORO RECYCLING CENTER FAN VOTING

SPORTSTONE NEWS


October 18, 2018 WOMEN'S TENNIS – REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

Four players from the PAC 7 Conference received bids to the 2A Mid-East Regional at Jaycee Park in Reidsville. They include Skylar Craddock (9-5) and Kara Comer (13-3) from Wheatmore High School along with Emery Moore (13-1) and Jenny Huang (12-2) from Jordan-Matthews.

The Mid-Piedmont Conference received three bids for the 3A Mid-West Regional at Les Myers Park in Concord. The qualifiers include Caeleylaine Price (9-5) from Southwestern Randolph, Jenna Dudley (12-8) from Eastern Guilford and Hannah Sumner (12-0) from Walter Williams High School.

Tennis Regionals begin play at 1:00 Friday afternoon.


October 18, 2018 – Thursday Schedule

VOLLEYBALL

6:00 #3 SW Randolph at #1 Southern Alamance (MPC Tournament Championship)

7:00 #3 Trinity at #1 Wheatmore (PAC 7 Tournament Championship)

MEN'S SOCCER

4:30 North Moore at Uwharrie Charter

6:00 Wheatmore at East Davidson
7:00 Randleman at Jordan-Matthews
7:00 Asheboro (16-0) at SW Randolph (14-0)

FOOTBALL

7:30 Providence Grove at TW Andrews


October 17, 2018 – Wednesday Results

WOMEN'S TENNISSTATE PLAYOFFS ROUND ONE

Wheatmore def. Roanoke Rapids 5-1

1 Skylar Craddock defeated Kristen Pampilo 6-3 6-1
2 Hannah Carter defeated Shane Wangit 6-0 6-0
3 Kara Comer defeated Riley Landen 6-0 6-0
4 Kyndall Fritz defeated Meghan Beam 6-0 6-2
5 Savannah Hicks lost to Gabrielle Long 3-6 6-4 TB 8-10
6 Haley Carter defeated Maddie Godfrey 6-1 6-0

VOLLEYBALL

#1 Wheatmore def. #5 Providence Grove 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 29-27)

#3 Trinity def. #2 Randleman 3-0 (25-15, 25-21, 28-26)

THS (19-6): Gracie Ballard had 20 kills, 5 digs and 2 blocks; Nyah Powers had 7 kills and 7 blocks; Isabella Clem had 11 digs and 3 assists; Sydney Skeen had 21 assists; Julie Brown had 11 assists.

#3 SW Randolph def. #2 Asheboro 3-1 (25-19, 25-17, 24-26, 25-15)

SWR (21-4): Payton Shiflet had 15 kills and 10 digs; Cassidy Schiebel had 12 kills; Ashton Maness had 12 kills and 4 blocks; Payton LeRoy had 44 assists and 18 digs.

MEN'S SOCCER

Uwharrie Charter 4, West Montgomery 2

Randleman 4, Trinity 1 (penalty kicks)
Wheatmore 6, Eastern Randolph 0
Asheboro 5, Williams 2
Providence Grove 3, TW Andrews 1

CROSS COUNTRY

PAC 7 Championship Meet at Randleman

Women's Team Results:

1- 41 Randleman
2- 50 Providence Grove
3- 64 Eastern Randolph
4- 79 Wheatmore
5- 115 Jordan-Matthews

Men's Team Results:

1- 35 Randleman
2- 67 Wheatmore
3- 94 Providence Grove
4- 100 Eastern Randolph
5- 104 Trinity
6- 111 Jordan-Matthews

Women's Medalist: Emma Luther (ER) 20:37

Men's Medalist: Benjamin Garcia (RHS) 19:04


October 17, 2018 – Maddie Hunt, a junior golfer at Providence Grove High School, has qualified for the 1A/2A State Championship Golf Tournament next week at Foxfire Golf & Resort in Jackson Springs in Moore County.

Hunt finished Monday's East Regional in an 8th place tie which advanced her to the two-day championship tournament which is scheduled for Monday and Tuesday, October 22-23.

In 3A golf, 27 golfers (plus ties) from each regional advanced to the championship tournament.  Southwestern Randolph's Hailee Cagle missed the cut by one stroke as she finished in a tie for 28th along with two other golfers.

Others who qualified for the regionals based on their regular season play included Emma Freeman (SWR), Kennedy Wiley (PG), Allie Nelson (PG), Brynne Ingram (PG), Riley Hammer (AHS), Olivia Elliot (AHS), Emma Haywood (AHS) and Treasure Brown (AHS).


MORE NEWS

 

.  .
.


 

  .

.