ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
  .

High School Varsity Sports

Asheboro and Randolph County

SPORTSTONE NEWS

November 27, 2021 – Saturday Schedule

BASKETBALL

11:30 (w) Asheboro vs Greensboro Day (at HP Wesleyan)

1:00 (m) Asheboro vs Salisbury (at HP Wesleyan)

WRESTLING

9:00 PG, SWR at Asheboro (Cold Turkey Duals)

9:00 Randleman at Ragsdale (Tiger Classic)

November 26, 2021  - Friday schedule

BASKETBALL

(m) Uwharrie Charter 72, Salisbury 65

UCA: Ashton Troutman had 26 points; Pierce Leonard scored 14; Alijah Barker had 10 points; Dawson Dunn and Jordan Harrison had 8 points each.

November 25, 2021 - HAPPY THANKSGIVING


November 24, 2021 – Wednesday Results

BASKETBALL

(m) SW Randolph 64, West Davidson 29

SWR: Sean Adkins had 16 points; Hadley Stutts had 12 points; Matthew Rubio scored 11; Tyler Lucas had 7 points.

WRESTLING

Quad-Match at Randleman

Asheboro 65, Randleman 18

Asheboro 60, South Davidson 22
Asheboro 72, Thomasville 6
Randleman 48, Thomasville 36

AHS top performers: Julio Ruiz 3-0; Diego Gutierrez 3-0; Alex Patino 2-1; Yu Chen 3-0; David Curtis 3-0; Chriatian Diaz 3-0; Luke Lambeth 3-0; Logan Lambeth 3-0; Michael Brady 3-0; Arhman Tyson 3-0; Xavier Santos 2-1; Bearik Bigelow 2-1.

RHS top performers: Jesus Garcia 3-0; Christian McLeod 3-0; Dakota Call 2-0; Jason Ortiz 2-1; Dylan Wardlaw 2-1; Logan Richardson 2-1.

6:00 Trinity at Western Guilford Duals


November 23, 2021 – Tuesday Results

BASKETBALL

(w) Eastern Randolph 58, Jordan-Matthews 20

ER: Ziera Watson scored 20 points with 4 steals; Madison Brower had 8 points and 13 rebounds.

(m) Jordan-Matthews at E Randolph

(w) Wheatmore at Oak Grove

(m) Wheatmore 58, Oak Grove 47

WHS: Kaleb Lockwood scored 15; Dylan Weil and Jagur Williams had 11 points each.

(w) Central Davidson at Trinity

(m) Trinity 53, Central Davidson 50

THS: Aidan Blakely had 21 points; Trace Moffitt scored 15; Dominic Payne had 9 points.

(w) Uwharrie Charter 34, North Stanly 32

UCA: Gabi Greene had 14 points; Kristen Jensen scored 7 points; Bre Brooks had 5 points.

(m) Uwharrie Charter 58, North Stanly 42

UCA: Alijah Barker had 18 points; Pierce Leonard scored 10; Dawson Dunn had 10 points.

(w) Providence Grove 39, Southern Guilford 18

PG: Allie Frazier and Asia Steverson had 10 points each.

(m) Southern Guilford 56, Providence Grove 54

PG: Zane Caudle scored 19 points; Luke Thomas had 9 points; Sakai McCoy had 6 points.

(w) Randleman 61, Asheboro 26

RHS: Gracyn Hall scored 13 points; Audra Petty and Elizabeth York had 12 points each; Hannah Hinshaw scored 8.

AHS: Sion Murrain had 15 points and 16 rebounds; Kimry Comer had 6 points.

(m) Asheboro 71, Randleman 44

AHS: Hakeeme Butler scored 23; Tramir Martin had 11 points; Jerquarius Stanback and and Tyshaun Goldston had 9 points each.

RHS: Dylan Wheatley had 17 points; Braylen Hayes scored 11; Dakota Wheatley had 9 points.

WRESTLING

Tri-Match at Northwood

Southwestern Randolph 42, Northwood 27

Southwestern Randolph 66, Southern Lee 12

Tri-Match at Cary

Uwharrie Charter 66, Green Level 15

Uwharrie Charter 63, Cary 11

WINTER TRACK & FIELD

Trinity at Oak Grove - CANCELED

.

MORE NEWS

 
.  .
.


 

  .

.