ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
  .

High School Varsity Sports

Asheboro and Randolph County

LOOK FOR US ON
SPORTSTONE NEWS

January 19, 2021 – Tuesday Schedule

BASKETBALL

6:00 Asheboro at Williams

6:00 SW Randolph at Jordan-Matthews
6:00 Providence Grove at TW Andrews
6:00 Wheatmore at Eastern Randolph
6:00 Trinity at Randleman
6:00 South Stanly at Uwharrie Charter

January 18, 2021 SPECIAL FEATURES

Basketball stand-out Nate Cassidy of Randleman High School is at center court with Dennis Garcia on the SPECIAL FEATURES page.


January 18, 2021 – Monday Schedule

No events scheduled


January 17, 2021 – Sunday Results

CROSS COUNTRY REGIONALS

3A Mid-West Regional, Kernersville - MEN'S RESULTSWOMEN'S RESULTS

Asheboro Men:

#63 Seth Hydzik

#84 Luis Martinez
#86 Nelson Goad
#87 Brandon Aguilar
#88 Adam Goodman
#90 Freddy Kelley
#96 Jesus Aguilar

January 16, 2021 – Saturday Results

CROSS COUNTRY REGIONALS

1A Mid-West Regional, Kernersville - MEN'S RESULTSWOMEN'S RESULTS

Uwharrie Charter Men:

#9 Drew Capobianco

#53 Daniel Palma
#60 Joseph Phetmixay
#72 Alijah Barker

2A Mid-East Regional, Cary

LOCAL WOMEN - COMPLETE RESULTS

#6 Lily Butler (PG)

#9 Jensen Auman (PG)
#11 Katie Fritz (WHS)
#15 Danae Henderson (WHS)
#17 Caroline DuVall (PG)
#18 Rori Frederick-Luther (PG)
#19 Lindsay Hazelwood (WHS)
#21 Sarah Majors (PG)
#22 Tia Meredith (PG)
#27 Olivia Frankel (PG)
#28 Abigail Moore (WHS)
#31 Allison Hill (WHS)
#32 Ellie Greene (WHS)

LOCAL MEN - COMPLETE RESULTS

#7 Jacob Allen (PG)

#8 Cole Huggins (WHS)
#11 Finn Owen (WHS)
#15 Jonathan Hill (THS)
#17 Robert Burton (PG)
#18 Martin Busk (PG)
#19 Logan Hanneman (WHS)
#21 Brody Gardner (ER)
#23 Kaden Shoptaw (PG)
#26 Noah Swaney (WHS)
#27 Preston Ward (PG)
#28 Zach Hazelwood (WHS)
#29 Nathan Majors (PG)
#30 Hayden Yates (WHS)
#34 Adam Wilhoit (PG)
#40 Dawson Payne (WHS)

FROM PG: Congratulations to our men’s and women’s cross country teams this morning as both teams qualify for the state meet.

Our women’s team places 2nd in Regionals and our men placed 3rd.

Congratulations to all of our runners and to coach Ruiz.

FROM WHS: Wheatmore Cross Country competed at the NCHSAA 2A Mid-East Regional in Cary on Saturday, 1/16. Both the boys' and girls' teams placed 4th in the region.

Cole Huggins, Logan Hanneman, Noah Swaney, Finn Owen, Zach Hazelwood, Hayden Yates, Danae Henderson, and Abigail Moore set personal record times!

Only the top 3 teams qualified for the state meet but Cole Huggins, Finn Owen, Katie Fritz and Danae Henderson qualified to run in the state meet as individuals. The state meet will be on Friday, 1/22.

BASKETBALL

(m) Randleman 40, Jordan-Matthews 39

(w) Asheboro 65, Eastern Guilford 38

(m) Eastern Guilford 77, Asheboro 51

AHS: Hakeeme Butler had 12 points; Tramir Martin had 8 points; Tatum Marsh had 8 points

(m) Providence Grove 73, Trinity 66  (OT)

PG: Michael Fee had 24 points and 7 rebounds; Jonathan Foust had 17 points and 13 rebounds; Luke Thomas had 15 points

THS: Ben Owens had 27 points; Garrett Moser had 22 points

(w) TW Andrews 51, Eastern Randolph 39

(m) Eastern Randolph 69, TW Andrews 56


MORE NEWS

 
.  .
.


 

  .

.