ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
LOOK FOR US ON


Randolph County Wrestling

First Practice: Wednesday, October 31, 2018
First Contest: Wednesday, November 14, 2018
Playoffs R1/R2: Tuesday, January 29, 2019
Regionals: Thursday, January 31, 2019
Team Championships: Saturday, February 2, 2019
Individual Regionals: Feb 8-9, 2019
Individual Championships: Feb 14-16, 2019

Wrestling at the NCHSAA website


PREVIOUS SEASONS

2017-18

2018-19 RANDOLPH COUNTY WRESTLING

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

THURSDAY-SATURDAY, FEB 14-16

GREENSBORO COLISEUM

1A CHAMPIONSHIPS (112 WRESTLERS)

WRESTLING BEGINS:
2:00 pm FRIDAY / 6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis)
9:00 am SATURDAY
4:30 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals

2A CHAMPIONSHIPS (224 WRESTLERS)

WRESTLING BEGINS:
6:00 pm THURSDAY / 9:00 am FRIDAY
6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis) / 9:00 am SATURDAY
4:30 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals

3A CHAMPIONSHIPS (224 WRESTLERS)

WRESTLING BEGINS:
8:00 pm THURSDAY / 9:00 am FRIDAY
6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis) / 9:00 am SATURDAY
4:30 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
FOURTH PLACE
  Heaven Fitch - SO (52-7)
UCA 2 2
113
THIRD PLACE
  Josh Poteat - SR (31-5)
UCA 3 1
120
STATE CHAMPION
  Hayden Waddell - SR (59-0)
UCA 3 0
126 Timmy Blake - SR (43-18) UCA 0 2
132
Shane Cuda - SR (39-13)
UCA 1 2
145
THIRD PLACE
  Caleb Bryant - SR (52-11)
UCA 3 1
152
THIRD PLACE
  Jerry Jimenez - JR (49-16)
UCA 3 1
182
STATE CHAMPION
  Isaiah Martin - SR (57-0)
UCA 4 0
195 Jaime Bernal - JR (33-11) UCA 1 2
220 Sergio Saldana - JR (45-12) UCA 0 2
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
David Makupson - FR (42-13)
THS 2 2
106 Cameron Hinson - FR (25-21) WHS 0 2
113
SIXTH PLACE
 Aaron Ortega-Perez - SO (40-13)
THS 2 3
113 Seth Miller - SO (31-8) WHS 1 2
120
Luis Garcia - SO (29-12)
RHS 1 2
120 Conner Nelson - JR (34-12) WHS 1 2
126 Colby Short - JR (26-25) THS 0 2
126
STATE CHAMPION
  Ethan Oakley - JR (53-1)
WHS 4 0
132 Alex Minish - SO (36-18) THS 0 2
138
Caedmon Trivette - SR (28-15)
RHS 0 2
138 Logan Merril - SR (40-8) THS 1 2
145
David Varner - SO (26-12)
PG 0 2
145
Jermell Brockington - JR (47-9)
THS 1 2
160 Sebastian Talent - SO (36-11) THS 0 2
182
Morgan York - SR (34-8)
ER 0 2
182 Kevin Cruz - JR (21-10) RHS 1 2
182 Ayden Prevatte - SO (34-11) THS 0 2
195
Shyheed Wheeler-Nave - JR (22-17)
ER 0 2
195 Joey Ferguson - SR (30-11) WHS 1 2
220
Hirbin Ramos - JR (22-20)
RHS 0 2
285 Steven Trim - SO (30-10) RHS 2 2
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Zac Brim - JR (38-4) SWR 1 2
152
Luis Mena - SR (45-6)
AHS 1 2
160 Jordan Castro - SR (20-10) SWR 0 2
170 Sam Voncannon - SR (51-5) AHS 2 2
220
STATE CHAMPION
  Michael Smith - SR (47-2)
AHS 4 0

2019 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Thursday, February 14, 2019

2A OPENING ROUND - 6:00 pm

106: Uriel Federico (West Wilkes), 38-12 Jr. def. Cameron Hinson (WHS), 25-19 Fr.; by MD 17-9
106: David Makupson (THS), 40-11 Fr. def. Tucker Sisk (Draughn), 18-9 Jr.; TF (17-0)
113: Seth Miller (WHS), 30-6 So. def. Elijah Harris (CATA), 39-5 Fr.; by SV-1 5-3
113: Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS), 38-10 So. def. Javon White (Salisbury), 39-11 So.; by forfeit
120: Conner Nelson (WHS), 33-10 Jr. def. Ethan Dixon (Roanoke Rapids), 26-5 Sr.; by Fall
120: Luis Garcia (RHS), 28-10 So. def. Luke Walker (Croatan), 37-15 So.; by Fall
126: Ethan Oakley (WHS), 49-1 Jr. def. Luke Stewart (West Lincoln), 40-10 So.; by Fall
126: Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover), 61-0 Sr. def. Colby Short (THS), 26-23 Jr.; by TF (15-0)
132: Michael Lowrey (Salisbury), 44-8 So. def. Alex Minish (THS), 36-16 So.; by MD 15-2
138: Logan Merril (THS), 39-6 Sr. def. Jeremiah Cannon (West Craven), 30-8 So.; by TF (18-3)
138: Dalton English (North Pitt), 46-9 Sr. def. Caedmon Trivette (RHS), 28-13 Sr.; by Fall
145: Justin Whalen (FT Foard), 36-11 Jr. def. Jermell Brockington (THS), 46-7 Jr.; by Fall
145: Canon Bridges (West Lincoln), 32-4 Jr. def. David Varner (PG), 26-10 So.; by Fall
160: Gaw Jones (Southwest Onslow), 29-10 Sr. def. Sebastian Talent (THS), 36-10 So.; by Dec. 11-9
182: Kevin Cruz (RHS), 20-8 Jr. def. Garrett Icard (Bunker Hill), 34-3 Sr.; by Fall
182: Michael Sloop (South Rowan), 24-4 Sr. def. Morgan York (ER), 34-6 Sr.; by Dec. 6-3
182: Alberto Vargas-Perez (Lexington), 47-4 Sr def. Ayden Prevatte (THS), 34-9 So.; by TF (19-4)
195: Joey Ferguson (WHS), 29-9 Sr. def. Alex Espinosa-Johnson (North Pitt), 30-7 So.; by Fall
195: Ray Darden (Ayden-Grifton), 28-1 Sr. def. Shyheed Wheeler-Nave (ER), 22-15 Jr.: by Fall
220: Zachariah Bare (Ashe County), 41-1 Sr. def. Hirbin Ramos (RHS), 22-18 Jr.; by Fall
285: Nick Swayze (CATA), 38-8 Sr. def. Steven Trim (RHS), 28-8 So.; by SV-1 4-2

3A OPENING ROUND - 8:00 pm

106: Zac Brim (SWR), 37-2 Jr. def. Jalen Mills (Northern Durham), 27-12 Fr.; by Dec. 7-1
152: Luis Mena (AHS), 44-4 Sr. def. Jose Rodriguez (North Henderson), 22-3 Sr.; by Dec. 10-5
160: Benjamin Hornyak (Franklinton), 34-3 Sr. def. Jordan Castro (SWR), 20-8 Sr.; by Inj.
170: Avery Jenkins (Orange), 38-9 Sr. def. Sam Voncannon (AHS), 49-3 Sr.; by MD 11-2
220: Michael Smith (AHS), 43-2 Sr. def. Xavier McGhee (Southern Durham), 30-8 Jr.; by Fall

Friday, February 15, 2019

9:00 CONSOLATION ROUND

106: Victor Lamberth (West Iredell), 34-10 Sr. def. Cameron Hinson (WHS), 25-20 Fr.; by Dec. 10-4
126: Scott Marazoff (Northeastern), 37-13 Sr. def. Colby Short (THS), 26-24 Jr.; by Fall
132: Lucas Witted (Pisgah), 17-6 So. def. Alex Minish (THS), 36-17 So.; by Fall
138: Evan Wall (West Stokes), 33-16 Sr. def. Caedmon Trivette (RHS), 28-14 Sr.; by Dec. 7-6
145: Jermell Brockington (THS), 46-8 Jr. def. Kamren Stewart (Dixon) 34-8 Sr.; by Forfeit
145: Jack Hawbaker (First Flight) 38-7 Fr. def. David Varner (PG), 26-11 So.; by MD 14-1
160: Nkosi Barnes (Lexington), 35-8 Sr. def. Sebastian Talent (THS), 36-11 So.; by Dec. 10-9
182: Jesse Sutphin (East Rutherford), 32-6 Sr. def. Ayden Prevatte (THS), 34-10 So.; by Dec. 8-3
182: John Pickford (Brevard), 20-3 Jr. def. Morgan York (ER), 34-7 Sr.; by Dec. 4-0
195: Alex Martinez (Wilkes Central), 23-6 Sr. def. Shyheed Wheeler-Nave (ER), 22-16 Jr.; by Fall
220: Khalil Everett (North Pitt), 37-12 Jr. def. Hirbin Ramos (RHS), 22-19 Jr.; by Dec. 9-3
285: Steven Trim (RHS), 28-9 So. def. Chris Russell (North Lenoir), 32-12 Jr.; by Fall
.
160: Garrett Pugh (Enka), 35-11 Jr. def. Jordan Castro (SWR), 20-9 Sr.; by Forfeit
170: Sam Voncannon (AHS), 49-4 Sr. def. Romello Cowan (Triton), 24-13 Jr.; by Fall

11:00 2A QUARTERFINALS

106: Zayden Roseboro (Lexington), 46-10 So. def. David Makupson (THS), 41-11 Fr.; by Dec. 5-1
113: Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS), 39-10 So. def. Samuel Hodge (Currituck County), 35-6 So.; by Dec. 6-4
113: Zachariah Lewis (R-S Central), 46-8 So. def. Seth Miller (WHS), 31-6 So.; by MD 13-2
120: Braden Riggs (Pisgah), 43-5 Jr. def. Conner Nelson (WHS), 34-10 Jr.; by Fall
120: Aidan Hiott (West Stanly), 48-3 So. def. Luis Garcia (RHS), 29-10 So.; by Fall
126: Ethan Oakley (WHS), 50-1 Jr. def. Connor Medvar (Surry Central) 37-4 Jr.; by MD 11-0
138: Logan Lambert (South Rowan), 27-1 Jr. def. Logan Merril (THS), 40-6 Sr.; by TF (15-0)
182: Landon Foor (FT Foard) 44-0 So. def. Kevin Cruz (RHS), 21-8 Jr.; by Fall
195: Gabriel Guess (Bunker Hill), 45-2 Sr. def. Joey Ferguson (WHS), 30-9 Sr.; by Fall

11:00 3A QUARTERFINALS

106: Ben Baker (Topsail), 39-2 Jr. def. Zac Brim (SWR), 38-2 Jr.; by TF (15-0)
152: Donald Cates (Northern Durham), 25-1 Jr. def. Luis Mena (AHS), 45-4 Sr.; by TF (17-1)
220: Michael Smith (AHS), 44-2 Sr. def. Nick Harris (Ashbrook), 32-7 Sr.; by Fall

2:00 CONSOLATION ROUNDS

2A 145: Tyler Vinson (Franklin), 35-3 Sr. def. Jermell Brockington (THS), 47-8 Jr.; by Fall
2A 285: Steven Trim (RHS), 29-9 So. def. Trent Smith (East Lincoln), 25-11 So.; by Fall

3A 170: Sam Voncannon (AHS), 50-4 Sr. def. Eli Vassey (Enka), 42-12 Jr.; by Fall

2A 106: David Makupson (THS), 41-12 Fr. def. Isaac Campbell (Washington), 39-24 Fr.; by Fall
2A 113: Brodie Moore (Washington), 48-13 Jr. def. Seth Miller (WHS), 31-7 So.; by MD 11-0
2A 120: Carson Goins (West Stokes), 40-5 Sr. def. Luis Garcia (RHS), 29-11 So.; by Fall
2A 120: Braden Wharton (FT Foard), 38-8 Jr. def. Conner Nelson (WHS), 34-11 Jr.by Dec. 4-2
2A 138: Hunter McLemore (West Davidson), 29-7 Sr. def. Logan Merril (THS), 40-7 Sr.; by Fall
2A 182: Steven Campbell (Surry Central), 33-8 So. def. Kevin Cruz (RHS), 21-9 Jr.; by Dec. 4-3
2A 195: Alex Martinez (Wilkes Central), 24-6 Sr. def. Joey Ferguson (WHS), 30-10 Sr.; by Fall
.
3A 106: Lazaro Vasquez (North Henderson), 29-6 So. def. Zac Brim (SWR), 38-3 Jr.; TF (15-0)
3A 152: Laye Conneh (Eastern Guilford), 30-9 So. def. Luis Mena (AHS), 45-5 Sr.; by SV (8-6)

2:00 1A QUARTERFINALS

106: Jayden Nowell (Robbinsville), 39-8 Fr. def. Heaven Fitch (UCA), 50-5 So.; by Dec. 11-5
113: Ethan Shell (Avery County), 50-3 Fr. def. Josh Poteat (UCA), 28-4 Sr.; by Fall
120: Hayden Waddell (UCA), 56-0 Sr. def. Trevin Robinson (Mount Airy), 20-13 So.; by Fall
126: River Griffith (Avery County), 47-3 Jr. def. Timmy Blake (UCA), 43-16 Sr.; by Fall
132: Nathan Brock (Swain County), 30-7 Jr. def. Shane Cuda (UCA), 38-11 Sr.; by Fall
145: Caleb Bryant (UCA), 49-10 Sr. def. Israel Maltba (Mitchell), 36-9 Sr.; by Dec. 2-4
152: Jerry Jimenez (UCA), 46-15 Jr. def. Sam Everhardt (Swain County), 18-3 Jr.; by Dec. 11-9
182: Isaiah Martin (UCA), 54-0 Sr. def. Nathan Cox (East Surry), 17-12 Jr.; by Fall
195: Lucas Andrews (Avery County), 45-4 Jr. def. Jaime Bernal (UCA), 32-9 Jr.; by Dec. 6-0
220: Kyle Fink (Robbinsville), 24-6 def. Sergio Saldana (UCA), 45-10 Jr.; by TB 4-2

6:00 1A SEMIFINALS

120: Hayden Waddell (UCA), 57-0 Sr. def. Daniel Ferguson (East Wilkes), 26-7 So.; by TF (15-0)
145: Austin Bauguess (East Wilkes), 34-3 Jr. def. Caleb Bryant (UCA), 50-10 Sr.; by Dec. 6-4
152: George Vrachnos (Lejeune) 43-7 Sr. def. Jerry Jimenez (UCA), 46-15 Jr.; by MD 13-5
182: Isaiah Martin (UCA), 55-0 Sr. def. Cody Long (Swain County), 31-9 Jr.; by Fall

6:00 2A SEMIFINALS

113: Zachariah Lewis (R-S Central), 47-8 So. def. Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS), 40-10 So.; by MD 15-3
126: Ethan Oakley (WHS), 51-1 Jr. def. Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover), 63-0 Sr.; by Dec. 7-1

6:00 3A SEMIFINALS

220: Michael Smith (AHS), 45-2 Sr. def. Trey Wilson (Enka), 40-4 Sr.; by TB 6-2

Saturday, February 16, 2019

9:00 CONSOLATION ROUND

1A 106: Heaven Fitch (UCA), 50-6 So. def. Norton Jacob (Cherokee), 17-9 Jr.; by Forfeit
1A 113: Josh Poteat (UCA), 28-5 Sr. def. Keith Cook (Hayesville), 21-6 Sr.; by Fall
1A 126: Preston Burnett (Polk County), 34-16 Jr. def. Timmy Blake (UCA), 43-17 Sr.; by Dec. 8-4
1A 132: Shane Cuda (UCA), 38-12 Sr. def. Hunter Barrier (South Stokes), 37-17 So.; by Fall
1A 195: Jaime Bernal (UCA), 32-10 Jr. def. Cooper Ross (South Stokes), 28-15 Sr.; by Dec. 4-2
1A 220: Eric Olvera (Mount Airy), 19-7 Jr. def. Sergio Saldana (UCA), 45-11 Jr.; by Fall
.
2A 106: Victor Lamberth (West Iredell), 36-10 Sr. def. David Makupson (THS), 42-12 Fr.; by Dec. 8-1
2A 285: Jessie Furr (West Stanly), 33-7 Sr. def. Steven Trim (RHS), 29-9 So.; by Fall

3A 170: Caleb Kimpler (Union Pines), 46-6 Sr. def. Sam Voncannon (AHS), 50-4 Sr.; by Dec. 11-5

11:30 CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS

1A 106: Heaven Fitch (UCA), 51-6 So. def. David Javier (Elkin), 47-2 Fr.; by Fall
1A 113: Josh Poteat (UCA), 29-5 Sr. def. Andrew Ocampo (Pender), 30-7 Sr.; by SV-1 (14-9)
1A 132: Lowell Shotton (South Stokes), 28-10 Sr. def. Shane Cuda (UCA), 38-12 Sr.; by MD 12-4
1A 145: Caleb Bryant (UCA), 50-11 Sr. def. Lucas Brown (Swain County), 33-12 Jr.; by MD 8-0
1A 152: Jerry Jimenez (UCA), 46-16 Jr. def. Marcus Loving (BRPR), 39-8 Sr.; by Fall
1A 195: Cyle Ponchot (Swain County), 37-9 Sr. def. Jaime Bernal (UCA), 33-10 Jr.; by Fall

2A 113: Langston Hoffman (West Lincoln), 40-10 So. def. Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS), 40-11 So.; by Dec. 8-4

1:00 CONSOLATION FINALS

1A 106: 3RD PLACE: Stephen Mainz (Lejeune), 42-7 Fr. def. Heaven Fitch (UCA), 52-6 So.; by MD 9-1
1A 113: 3RD PLACE: Josh Poteat (UCA), 30-5 Sr. def. Chandler Steele (Chatham Charter), 31-11 So.; by Dec. 7-2
1A 145: 3RD PLACE: Caleb Bryant (UCA), 51-11 Sr. def. Keegan McDonough (Lejeune), 35-16 Sr.; by Fall
1A 152: 3RD PLACE: Jerry Jimenez (UCA), 46-16 Jr. def. Kaleb Mitchell (South Stokes), 35-11 Jr.; by Fall

2A 113: 5TH PLACE: Brodie Moore (Washington), 50-14 So. def. Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS), 40-12 So.; by Dec. 3-2

4:30 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS (*160)

1A 120: Hayden Waddell (UCA), 58-0 Sr. def. Dylan Lowery (Mitchell), 40-3 Jr.; by Fall
1A 182: Isaiah Martin (UCA), 56-0 Sr. def. Wesley Sharpe (Voyager Academy), 35-9 Jr.; by Fall
2A 126: Ethan Oakley (WHS), 52-1 Jr. def. Cayman Carpenter (Bunker Hill), 35-5 Sr.; by MD 14-0
3A 220: Michael Smith (AHS), 46-2 Sr. def. Ray Dixon (Douglas Byrd), 41-2 Jr.; by SV-1 3-2

 

INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS

(DOUBLE ELIMINATION TO CONSOLATION FINALS)

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB 8-9

1A EAST REGIONAL

ROSEWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, GOLDSBORO
(5:30 PM FRIDAY / 9:30 AM SATURDAY)

2A MID-EAST REGIONAL

WALKERTOWN HIGH SCHOOL
(5:30 PM FRIDAY / 8:30 AM SATURDAY)

3A MID-WEST REGIONAL

PIEDMONT HIGH SCHOOL, MONROE
(5:00 PM FRIDAY / 8:30 AM SATURDAY)
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
THIRD PLACE
 Heaven Fitch, So (50-5)
UCA 3 1
113
FOURTH PLACE
 Josh Poteat, Sr (28-4)
UCA 3 2
120
FIRST PLACE
 Hayden Waddell, Sr (56-0)
UCA 3 0
126
FOURTH PLACE
 Timmy Blake, Sr (43-16)
UCA 3 2
132
SECOND PLACE
 Shane Cuda, Sr (38-11)
UCA 2 1
138
Holden Simmons, Jr (28-14)
UCA 1 2
145
FOURTH PLACE
 Caleb Bryant, Sr (49-10)
UCA 2 2
152
THIRD PLACE
 Jerry Jimenez, Jr (46-15)
UCA 4 1
160
Doug Bowles, Fr (19-9)
UCA 3 2
170 Garrett Smith, Sr (38-12) UCA 3 2
182
FIRST PLACE
 Isaiah Martin, Sr (54-0)
UCA 4 0
195
FOURTH PLACE
 Jaime Bernal, Jr (32-9)
UCA 3 2
220
THIRD PLACE
 Sergio Saldana, Jr (45-10)
UCA 3 1
285 Aiden Carter, Fr (6-8) UCA 0 2
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Jonathan Watson, Fr (14-20) ER 2 2
126 Branson Elberson, Fr (7-13) ER 0 2
132 Murray Threadgill, Sr (17-18) ER 1 2
138 Jarod Haithcock, Sr (21-11) ER 1 2
152 Malachi Letterlough, Fr (16-14) ER 1 2
160 Christian Garcia, Jr (28-11) ER 3 2
170 Elijah Schenkel, Fr (8-12) ER 1 2
182
SECOND PLACE
 Morgan York, Sr (34-6)
ER 2 1
195
FOURTH PLACE
 Shyheed Wheeler-Nave, Jr (22-15)
ER 4 1
145
FOURTH PLACE
 David Varner, So (26-10)
PG 3 2
152 Brooks Freeman, Fr (12-12) PG 1 2
220 John Young, Sr (19-11) PG 2 2
120
SECOND PLACE
 Luis Garcia, So (28-10)
RHS 3 1
126 Austin Hardie, Fr (5-13) RHS 1 2
132 William Flores, Jr (23-13) RHS 2 2
138
THIRD PLACE
 Caedmon Trivette, Sr (28-13)
RHS 5 1
182
THIRD PLACE
 Kevin Cruz, Jr (20-8)
RHS 3 1
195 Colby Cox, Sr (16-9) RHS 3 2
220
FOURTH PLACE
 Hirbin Ramos, Jr (22-18)
RHS 3 2
285
THIRD PLACE
 Steven Trim, So (28-8)
RHS 3 1
106
FIRST PLACE
 David Makupson, Fr (40-11)
THS 3 0
113
SECOND PLACE
 Aaron Ortega-Perez, So (38-10)
THS 2 1
120 Johnny Hill, Fr (8-5) THS 0 2
126
FOURTH PLACE
 Colby Short, Jr (26-23)
THS 3 2
132
SECOND PLACE
 Alex Minish, So (36-16)
THS 3 1
138
SECOND PLACE
 Logan Merril, Sr (39-6)
THS 3 1
145
FIRST PLACE
  Jermell Brockington, Jr (46-7)
THS 4 0
152 Adan Overby, Fr (9-8) THS 0 2
160
FOURTH PLACE
 Sebastian Talent, So (36-10)
THS 3 2
170 Ricky Martinez, Sr (28-20) THS 2 2
182
FOURTH PLACE
 Ayden Prevatte, So (34-9)
THS 2 2
195 Matthew Duigud, So (11-22) THS 0 2
285 Austin Mincey, So (10-25) THS 3 2
106
SECOND PLACE
 Cameron Hinson, Fr (25-19)
WHS 2 1
113
THIRD PLACE
 Seth Miller, So (30-6)
WHS 3 1
120
THIRD PLACE
 Conner Nelson, Jr (33-10)
WHS 4 1
126
FIRST PLACE
 Ethan Oakley, Jr (49-1)
WHS 3 0
132 Ian Miller, So (17-13) WHS 1 2
138 Dawson Riffe, Jr (22-24) WHS 2 2
145 Dylan Morris, Jr (10-17) WHS 0 2
152 Caleb Ossler, Fr (19-16) WHS 2 2
160 Wil Shores, Jr (21-17) WHS 3 2
170 Porter Grimes, Fr (7-15) WHS 0 2
182 Perry Welch, Fr (14-18) WHS 0 2
195
SECOND PLACE
 Joey Ferguson, Sr (29-9)
WHS 2 1
220 Michael Meservey, So (8-10) WHS 0 2
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Joshua Reyes, Fr (35-14) AHS 1 2
113 Abraham Mora, So (29-12) AHS 3 2
120 Yu Chen, Fr (31-9) AHS 3 2
126 Kyle Hicks, Jr (40-6) AHS 3 2
132 Cruz Parral, So (40-11) AHS 3 2
138 Corona Cruz, Fr (17-16) AHS 0 2
152
SECOND PLACE
 Luis Mena, Sr (44-4)
AHS 3 1
160 Logan Lambeth, Fr (16-15) AHS 1 2
170
FIRST PLACE
 Sam Voncannon, Sr (49-3)
AHS 3 0
182 Elijah Hildreth, So (27-17) AHS 1 2
220
FIRST PLACE
 Michael Smith (43-2)
AHS 3 0
285 Drew Bullins, So (38-6) AHS 2 2
106
THIRD PLACE
 Zach Brim, Jr (37-2)
SWR 5 1
113 Victor Nunez, Fr (14-14) SWR 1 2
126 Evan Stefanov, Fr (8-9) SWR 0 2
145 Saeed Rosales, So (20-14) SWR 1 2
152 Branson Culler, Sr (21-11) SWR 1 2
160
THIRD PLACE
 Jordan Castro, Sr (20-8)
SWR 4 1
170 Brandon Mancilla, Sr (12-5) SWR 0 2
182 Clay Sugg, Fr (18-18) SWR 1 2
220 Cole Sims, So (22-11) SWR 1 2
285 Oscar Degollado, So (25-11) SWR 1 2

DUAL TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2 - GREENSBORO COLISEUM FIELD HOUSE

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
3:00 PM
.
Uwharrie Charter (41-0) 36
Robbinsville (19-4)            32
.
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
12 NOON
.
West Lincoln (27-2) 60
Croatan (25-4)           14
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
3:00 PM
.
St Stephens (43-0) 41
Cape Fear (10-1)     25
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
12 NOON
.
NW Guilford (31-0) 33
Laney (20-2)              27
.

1A Sportsmanship Award Winners: Sergio Saldana (UCA) & Colton Phillips (RHS)

1A Dual Team Tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler: Sergio Saldana (UCA)

WEIGHT
CLASS
UWHARRIE CHARTER
ROBBINSVILLE
BOUT
RESULT
DUAL
SCORE
120* Josh Poteat Luke Wilson Fall (1:13) UC 6-0
126 Hayden Waddell Forfeit Forfeit UC 12-0
132 Timmy Blake Braden Millsaps Dec. 5-0 UC 15-0
138 Shane Cuda Nathan Fisher Fall (3:59) UC 15-6
145 Holden Simmons Kade Millsaps Fall (0:51) UC 15-12
152 Caleb Bryant Cooper Cable Dec. 4-2 UC 18-12
160 Jerry Jimenez Kamron McGuire Fall (4:36) UC 24-12
170 Garrett Smith Austin Lovin Dec. 9-2 UC 24-15
182 Isaiah Martin Jaret Panama Fall (0:09) UC 30-15
195 Jaime Bernal Payne Anderson Dec. 7-2 UC 30-18
220 Aiden Carter Isaac Wilkinson Fall (3:53) UC 30-24
285 Sergio Saldana Kyle Fink DQ UC 36-24
106 Gage Beal Jaden Nowell Fall (1:36) UC 36-30
113 Heaven Fitch Matt Lovin SV-1 dec. 4-2 UC 36-32
•      *Denotes Dual began at this weight class; winner in bold
•      Robbinsville was docked a team point in the third period of the 113-pound match for unsportsmanlike   behavior from the bench.

TUESDAY, JAN 29 / WEDNESDAY, JAN 30
ROUND DUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS ROUNDS 1 & 2 LOCATION
R1 6:00 (#1) Voyager Academy (10-0) def. (WC) N Rowan (4-9) 38-23 @ Uwharrie Charter - WED
R1 (#1) Uwharrie Charter (37-0) - BYE @ Uwharrie Charter - WED
R2 7:30 Uwharrie Charter (38-0) def. Voyager Academy (10-1) 48-31 @ Uwharrie Charter - WED
R1 6:00 (WC) S Davidson (11-11) def. (#1) E Carteret (9-24) 37-36 @ Louisburg - WED
R1 (#1) Louisburg (5-18) - BYE @ Louisburg - WED
R2 7:30 S Davidson (12-11) def. Louisburg (5-19) 54-18 @ Louisburg - WED
R1 6:00 (#2) S Stanly (30-16) def. (WC) Chatham Ctral (10-25) 48-25 @ South Stanly
R1 (#1) Rosewood (32-5) - BYE @ South Stanly
R2 7:30 Rosewood (33-5) def. S Stanly (30-17) 45-30 @ South Stanly
R1 6:00 (#1) Trinity (21-1) def. (#2) Cummings (16-12) 56-16 @ Trinity - WED
R1 6:00 (#2) C Davidson (16-6) def. (#1) St Pauls (15-11) 53-16 @ Trinity - WED
R2 7:30 Trinity (22-1) def. C Davidson (16-7) 42-36 @ Trinity - WED
R1 6:00 (#1) Ledford (20-10) def. (#2) Wheatmore (19-9) 42-33 @ Ledford - WED
R1 6:00 (#3) W Davidson (16-5) def. (#1) Reidsville (8-6) 45-31 @ Ledford - WED
R2 7:30 Ledford (21-10) def. W Davidson (16-6) 31-30 @ Ledford - WED
R1 6:00 (#2) Asheboro (35-1) def. (#1) SW Guilford (15-6) 48-27 @ A L Brown - WED
R1 6:00 (#2) Weddington (24-8) def. (#1) A L Brown (12-12) 42-31 @ A L Brown - WED
R2 7:30 Asheboro (36-1) def. Weddington (24-9) 42-33 @ A L Brown - WED
R1 6:00 (#1) SE Guilford (21-3) def. #2 Mt Tabor (8-12) 45-36 @ SE Guilford - WED
R1 6:00 (#1) N Henderson (19-1) def. (#2) Ctral Cabarrus (16-20) 51-28 @ SE Guilford - WED
R2 7:30 SE Guilford (21-3) def. North Henderson (19-2) 36-34 @ SE Guilford - WED
THURSDAY, JAN 31
ROUND DUAL TEAM REGIONAL ROUNDS 3 & 4 LOCATION
R3 6:00 Uwharrie Charter (39-0) def. Rosewood (33-6) 50-25 @ Uwharrie Charter
R3 6:00 South Davidson (13-11) def. Holmes (9-11) 48-15 @ Uwharrie Charter
R4 7:30 Uwharrie Charter (40-0) def. South Davidson (13-12) @ Uwharrie Charter
R3 6:00 Ledford (22-10) def. Trinity (22-2) 38-30 @ Trinity
R3 6:00 Croatan (24-3) def. Washington (33-6) 33-31 @ Trinity
R4 7:30 Croatan (24-3) def. Ledford (22-10) 39-33 @ Trinity
R3 6:00 Southeast Guilford (23-3) def. Asheboro (36-2) 42-25 @ Asheboro
R3 6:00 St Stephens (41-0) def. Piedmont (33-3) 37-30 @ Asheboro
R4 7:30 St Stephens (42-0) def. Southeast Guilford (23-4) 45-31 @ Asheboro
SATURDAY, FEB 2
10 AM 1ST NCHSAA WOMEN'S WRESTLING INVITATIONAL @ Winston-Salem Fairgrounds
R1 Amber Parker 9-19 (P-wood) def. Lindey Otero 0-0 (AHS) dec 7-4 #138
R2 Lindey Otero 0-1 (AHS) def. Tempest Chapman 0-1 (Pisgah) fall #138 Consolation Bracket
R3 Lindey Otero 1-1 (AHS) def. Autumn Coles 7-22 (ECH) fall #138 Consolation Bracket
R4 Lindey Otero 2-1 (AHS) def. Willow Chance 8-16 (Rosman) fall #138 3rd Place RESULTS
R1 Makayla Wright 2-3 (SA) def. Madison Elkins 0-0 (Mad) dec 5-0 #120
R2 Teah Chunn 4-3 (Jax) def. Makayla Wright 4-4 (SA) dec 3-2 #120
R3 Amy Williams 4-15 (Mil) def. Makayla Wright 3-5 (SA) fall #120 Consolation Bracket