RANDOLPH COUNTY BASEBALL
NCHSAA
|
First Practice: Wednesday, February 14 |
First Contest: Monday, February 26 |
Playoffs Begin: Tuesday, May 7 |
Regionals: May 21-25 |
State Championships: May 31-June 1 |
|
Links to MaxPreps |
|
|
.
|
.
|
2024 BASEBALL - REGULAR SEASON RESULTS
2024 CONFERENCE STANDINGS
|
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A |
CONF |
ALL |
|
Randleman |
12 |
0 |
18 |
4 |
|
Uwharrie Charter (1A) |
9 |
3 |
17 |
5 |
|
Wheatmore |
7 |
5 |
12 |
9 |
|
Trinity |
4 |
8 |
9 |
15 |
|
Southwestern Randolph |
4 |
8 |
8 |
13 |
|
Providence Grove |
3 |
9 |
9 |
13 |
|
Eastern Randolph (1A) |
3 |
9 |
9 |
14 |
|
|
MID-PIEDMONT 3A |
CONF |
ALL |
North Davidson |
9 |
1 |
14 |
6 |
|
Ledford |
7 |
3 |
15 |
5 |
|
Oak Grove |
6 |
4 |
9 |
10 |
|
Central Davidson |
4 |
6 |
11 |
10 |
|
Asheboro |
4 |
6 |
8 |
15 |
|
Montgomery Central |
0 |
10 |
4 |
18 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
.
|
|
|
|
|
STATE PLAYOFFS
ROUND 1 - Tuesday, May 7
|
ROUND 2 - Friday, May 10
ROUND 3 - Tuesday, May 14
ROUND 4 - Friday, May 17
|
REGIONALS - MAY 21-25
CHAMPIONSHIPS - MAY 31-JUNE 1
|
|
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
|
MONDAY, APRIL 29 |
|
AT HIGHER SEEDS |
|
BYE |
|
#1 RANDLEMAN |
|
|
#5 SW RANDOLPH |
7:00 |
#4 TRINITY |
|
|
#6 PROVIDENCE GROVE |
7:00 |
#3 WHEATMORE |
|
|
#7 EASTERN RANDOLPH |
7:00 |
#2 UWHARRIE CHARTER |
|
|
TUESDAY, APRIL 30 |
|
AT HIGHER SEEDS |
|
4/5 WINNER |
7:00 |
#1 RANDLEMAN |
|
|
3/6 WINNER |
7:00 |
2/7 WINNER |
|
. |
THURSDAY, MAY 2 |
|
AT RANDLEMAN |
|
|
7:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
.
MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
|
MONDAY, APRIL 29 |
|
AT HIGHER SEEDS |
|
BYE |
|
#1 NORTH DAVIDSON |
|
|
#5 ASHEBORO |
7:00 |
#4 CENTRAL DAVIDSON |
|
|
#6 MONTGOMERY CENTRAL |
7:00 |
#3 OAK GROVE |
|
|
BYE |
|
#2 LEDFORD |
|
|
TUESDAY, APRIL 30 |
|
AT ASHEBORO |
5:00 |
3/6 WINNER |
|
#2 LEDFORD |
|
|
4/5 WINNER |
7:30 |
#1 NORTH DAVIDSON |
|
. |
THURSDAY, MAY 2 |
|
AT ASHEBORO |
|
|
7:00 |
|
|
|
|
.
|
2024 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
BASEBALL ALL-CONFERENCE
|
2024 MID-PIEDMONT
BASEBALL ALL-CONFERENCE
|
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
|
|
PITCHER OF THE YEAR:
|
|
COACH OF THE YEAR:
|
|
.
.
|
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
PITCHER OF THE YEAR:
COACH OF THE YEAR:
RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTION:
|
.
2024 REGULAR SEASON RESULTS |
DAY, DATE |
GAME RESULT |
|
Mon, Feb 26 |
@ Wheatmore 5 |
Asheboro 4 |
|
@ Eastern Randolph 7 |
Southern Alamance 5 |
|
@ Trinity 9 |
Salisbury 1 |
|
Wed, Feb 28 |
Jordan-Matthews 3 |
@ Eastern Randolph 1 |
|
Thu, Feb 29 |
Trinity 9 |
@ Asheboro 7 |
8 inn |
@ Eastern Guilford 6 |
Eastern Randolph 3 |
|
Northwest Guilford 7 |
@ Randleman 5 |
|
Montgomery Central 11 |
@ SW Randolph 10 |
|
West Davidson 5 |
@ Wheatmore 1 |
8 inn |
Sat, Mar 2 |
@ Providence Grove 4 |
NC Leadership Academy 3 |
|
@ Glenn 11 |
Wheatmore 0 |
|
Mon, Mar 4 |
Randleman 15 |
@ Asheboro 3 |
|
@ Uwharrie Charter 6 |
Central Davidson 4 |
|
Tue, Mar 5 |
@ SW Randolph 8 |
Providence Grove 1 |
|
@ Wheatmore 9 |
Trinity 6 |
|
@ Uwharrie Charter 2 |
Burlington School 1 |
|
Thu, Mar 7 |
Chapel Hill 4 |
@ Asheboro 3 |
|
Randleman 12 |
@ Eastern Randolph 2 |
|
Randleman 2 |
@ Eastern Randolph 0 |
|
SW Randolph 14 |
@ Montgomery Central 2 |
|
Western Alamance 7 |
Trinity 6 (HP Rockers Stadium) |
|
@ North Stanly 3 |
Uwharrie Charter 1 |
|
Fri, Mar 8 |
SW Randolph 7 |
@ Providence Grove 6 |
|
Wheatmore 9 |
@ Trinity 7 |
|
Mon, Mar 11 |
@ Central Davidson 9 |
Uwharrie Charter 5 |
|
Tue, Mar 12 |
The Burlington School 15 |
@ Asheboro 2 |
|
Uwharrie Charter 7 |
@ Providence Grove 2 |
|
@ Randleman 10 |
Wheatmore 0 |
|
Trinity 12 |
@ SW Randolph 6 |
|
Wed, Mar 13 |
Asheboro 3 |
@ SW Randolph 2 |
|
Seaforth 3 |
@ Eastern Randolph 0 |
|
@ Southern Alamance 12 |
Providence Grove 0 |
|
Thu, Mar 14 |
Randleman 12 |
@ Wheatmore 5 |
|
SW Randolph 7 |
@ Trinity 3 |
|
Fri, Mar 15 |
Eastern Randolph 3 |
@ Asheboro 2 |
|
Sat, Mar 16 |
Southwest Guilford 2 |
Trinity 1 |
Finch |
West Davidson 4 |
Randleman 2 |
Finch |
Mon, Mar 18 |
@ Providence Grove 5 |
East Davidson 4 |
(8 inn) |
Tue, Mar 19 |
@ Oak Grove 7 |
Asheboro 5 |
|
@ Wheatmore 6 |
Eastern Randolph 4 |
|
@ Providence Grove 6 |
Surry Central 3 |
|
Randleman 9 |
@ SW Randolph 5 |
|
Trinity 7 |
@ Uwharrie Charter 6 |
|
Wed, Mar 20 |
@ Uwharrie Charter 4 |
Asheboro 3 |
|
Wheatmore 8 |
@ Eastern Randolph 3 |
|
@ Randleman 9 |
Southeast Guilford 4 |
|
Thu, Mar 21 |
Asheboro 3 |
@ Oak Grove 2 |
|
@ Eastern Randolph 17 |
Geo. Washington (VA) 0 |
|
Providence Grove 6 |
@ Surry Central 4 |
|
@ Randleman 13 |
SW Randolph 3 |
|
Uwharrie Charter 6 |
@ Trinity 4 |
|
@ East Davidson 9 |
Wheatmore 8 |
(8 inn) |
Fri, Mar 22 |
@ Southeast Alamance 5 |
Trinity 3 |
|
Mon, Mar 25 |
@ Eastern Randolph 7 |
SW Randolph 4 |
|
@ Uwharrie Charter 4 |
Providence Grove 2 |
|
Wheatmore 4 |
@ West Davidson 3 |
|
Tue, Mar 26 |
Asheboro 3 |
@ Central Davidson 2 |
|
Providence Grove 1 |
@ Trinity 0 |
|
@ Trinity 5 |
Providence Grove 4 |
|
@ Randleman 1 |
Uwharrie Charter 0 |
|
@ Randleman 3 |
Uwharrie Charter 1 |
(9 inn) |
Thu, Mar 28 |
Central Davidson 14 |
@ Asheboro 4 |
|
SW Randolph 7 |
Eastern Randolph 0 |
|
Mon, Apr 1
Zookeepers
Classic
|
SW Randolph 4 |
Westchester Country Day 3 |
|
Uwharrie Charter 12 |
Southern Alamance 1 |
|
Williams 10 |
Rockingham County 8 |
|
Tue, Apr 2
|
Jordan-Matthews 2 |
Wheatmore 1 |
|
Southern Alamance 11 |
SW Randolph 1 |
|
Williams 4 |
Asheboro 1 |
|
Wed, Apr 3
|
Wheatmore 6 |
Montgomery Central 0 |
|
Westchester Country Day 3 |
Rockingham County 0 |
|
Uwharrie Charter 15 |
Jordan-Matthews 5 |
|
Thu, Apr 4
|
Southern Alamance 13 |
Asheboro 6 |
|
Rockingham County 16 |
Montgomery Central 5 |
|
Williams 15 |
SW Randolph 2 |
|
Fri, Apr 5
Zookeepers
Classic
|
Uwharrie Charter 9 |
Montgomery Central 0 |
|
Asheboro 13 |
Jordan-Matthews 1 |
|
Wheatmore 7 |
Westchester Country Day 6 |
|
Beach
Diamond
Invitational
|
Randleman 6 |
South Stanly 0 |
4/1 |
Randleman 12 |
East Forsyth 2 |
4/2 |
Randleman |
West Stanly (RAINOUT) |
4/3 |
Battle for
Big Rock
|
South Central 6 |
Eastern Randolph 3 |
4/1 |
Person 7 |
Eastern Randolph 6 (8 innings) |
4/2 |
Eastern Randolph |
East Carteret (RAINOUT) |
4/3 |
South
Atlantic Bank
Invitational
|
Providence Grove 7 |
Byrd (WV) 0 |
4/2 |
Providence Grove |
Carolina Academy (SC) (RAINOUT) |
4/3 |
Providence Grove 7 |
Waccamaw (SC) 6 |
4/4 |
Lugoff-Elgin (SC) 10 |
Providence Grove 4 |
4/5 |
Wed, Apr 3 |
@ Trinity 23 |
Union Pines 13 |
|
Fri, Apr 5 |
@ Union Pines 11 |
Trinity 5 |
|
Sat, Apr 6 |
Trinity 20 |
@ Carrboro 12 |
|
Tue, Apr 9 |
@ North Davidson 1 |
Asheboro 0 |
|
Randleman 1 |
@ Providence Grove 0 |
|
Wheatmore 8 |
@ SW Randolph 4 |
(14 inn) |
Wed, Apr 10 |
@ Uwharrie Charter 7 |
Eastern Randolph 1 |
|
Randleman 4 |
@ Southeast Guilford 0 |
|
@ Wheatmore 20 |
SW Randolph 10 |
|
East Davidson 12 |
@ Trinity 8 |
|
Thu, Apr 11 |
@ Asheboro 15 |
Trinity 10 |
|
@ Eastern Randolph 13 |
Faith Christian 12 |
(8 inn) |
Fri, Apr 12 |
North Davidson 6 |
@ Asheboro 5 |
(8 inn) |
Uwharrie Charter 4 |
@ Eastern Randolph 2 |
|
@ Randleman 8 |
Providence Grove 2 |
|
@ Chatham Central 9 |
Trinity 8 |
|
Sat, Apr 13 |
@ Uwharrie Charter 6 |
North Stanly 4 |
|
Mon, Apr 15 |
@ Asheboro 11 |
SW Randolph 1 |
|
Tue, Apr 16 |
Ledford 4 |
@ Asheboro 3 |
|
@ Eastern Randolph 4 |
Providence Grove 3 |
|
@ Randleman 6 |
Trinity 5 |
(8 inn) |
Uwharrie Charter 5 |
@ Wheatmore 0 |
|
Wed, Apr 17 |
@ Eastern Randolph 7 |
Page 4 |
|
@ East Davidson 6 |
Providence Grove 4 |
|
Northern Guilford 10 |
@ Randleman 4 |
|
SW Randolph 10 |
@ Jordan-Matthews 4 |
|
Wheatmore 5 |
Thomasville 2 (Finch Field) |
|
Thu, Apr 18 |
@ SW Randolph 14 |
South Stanly 9 |
|
Fri, Apr 19 |
@ Ledford 10 |
Asheboro 1 |
|
@ Providence Grove 2 |
Eastern Randolph 1 |
|
Randleman 4 |
@ Trinity 1 |
|
@ Uwharrie Charter 11 |
Wheatmore 5 |
|
Mon, Apr 22 |
@ Eastern Randolph 4 |
Southern Guilford 3 |
|
Wesleyan 16 |
@ Randleman 3 |
|
@ Uwharrie Charter 10 |
Atkins 0 |
|
Tue, Apr 23 |
Asheboro 9 |
@ Montgomery Central 0 |
|
@ Trinity 9 |
Eastern Randolph 8 |
|
Wheatmore 2 |
@ Providence Grove 1 |
|
@ Uwharrie Charter 8 |
SW Randolph 7 |
|
Wed, Apr 24 |
@ Randleman 2 |
Grimsley 1 |
|
@ Trinity 9 |
Eastern Guilford 5 |
|
Thu, Apr 25 |
@ Asheboro 6 |
Montgomery Central 1 |
|
@ Eastern Randolph 10 |
Trinity 9 |
|
Providence Grove 6 |
@ Wheatmore 1 |
|
Uwharrie Charter 14 |
@ SW Randolph 2 |
|
Fri, Apr 26 |
@ Glenn 14 |
Providence Grove 0 |
|
.
|