ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE


RANDOLPH COUNTY WOMEN'S TENNIS

First Practice: Monday, July 31, 2023
First Contest: Monday, August 14, 2023
Dual Team Playoffs Begin: Wed, October 18
Individual Regionals: Fri-Sat, Oct 20-21
Individual Championships: Fri-Sat, Oct 27-28
Dual Team Regionals: Wed, Nov 1, 2023
Dual Championships: Sat, Nov 4, 2023

NCHSAA WOMEN'S TENNIS Page

MaxPreps standings & schedules

Mid-Piedmont 3A

Piedmont Athletic 1A/2A

Postseason Results

2022 2021
2020 2019 2018 2017
2016 2015 2014 2013

2023 Women's Tennis State Championships

DUAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4
BURLINGTON TENNIS CENTER

1A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - 9:30

2A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - 12:30

3A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - 9:30

4A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - 12:30

VOYAGER ACADEMY (11-7) 0
MOUNT AIRY (25-0) 5
RESEARCH TRIANGLE (17-1) 2
HENDERSONVILLE (18-0) 5
TERRY SANFORD (18-1) 4
LAKE NORMAN CHTR (24-0) 5
NEW HANOVER (25-1) 4
MYERS PARK (21-0) 5

1A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 27 - SATURDAY, OCT 28
CARY TENNIS PARK
2A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 27 - SATURDAY, OCT 28
TING PARK, HOLLY SPRINGS
3A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 27 - SATURDAY, OCT 28
BURLINGTON TENNIS CENTER
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Madison Darnell 7 6
  HIGHLAND TECH
Manya Nallagangu 5 2
  NCSSM (Morganton)
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Sasha Korjova / Brianna Viets 6 6
  TRIANGLE MATH & SCIENCE
Carrie Marion / Ella Brant 1 1
  MOUNT AIRY
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Olivia Hankinson 6 6
  RESEARCH TRIANGLE
Anna Katherine Medlin 1 0
  GREENE CENTRAL
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Eliza Perry / Ramsey Ross 6 6
  HENDERSONVILLE
Millie Wymbs / Cora Wymbs 0 0
  SALISBURY
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
McKinley Battle 3 6 6
  ROCKY MOUNT
Rennie Liu 6 0 1
  FORESTVIEW
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Pauline Bui / Loren Galaviz 6 6
  TERRY SANFORD
Caroline Adkins / Kathryn Adkins 1 0
  FIKE
MPC QUALIFIERS (1ST ROUND)
Blair Thomas 0 0
 ASHEBORO
Emma Shriver 6 6
 CARRBORO
Marla Medina 0 0
 MONTGOMERY CENTRAL
McKinley Battle 6 6
 ROCKY MOUNT
Kayleigh Batchek / Brea White 0 3
 LEDFORD
Sophia Herndon / Morgan Stowe 6 6
 CARRBORO
Abigail Salazar / Olivia Thomas 3 1
 MONTGOMERY CENTRAL
Pauline Bui / Loren Galaviz 6 6
 TERRY SANFORD

2023 DUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS
 
ROUND ONE - WEDNESDAY, OCT 18
1A WEST
 #16 UWHARRIE CHARTER - BYE
2A WEST
 #7 PROVIDENCE GROVE (13-0) - BYE
 #17 NORTH SURRY (10-4) at #16 SW RANDOLPH (12-5) 5-2
 #22 WHEATMORE (9-8) at #11 WEST STOKES (7-7) 8-1

ROUND TWO - TUESDAY, OCT 24
1A WEST
 #16 UWHARRIE CHARTER (3-8) at #1 MOUNT AIRY (20-0) 6-0
2A WEST
#23 NEWTON-CONOVER (8-4) at #7 PROVIDENCE GROVE (13-0) 5-1
#16 SW RANDOLPH (13-5) at #1 SHELBY (14-2) 6-0
.
2023 INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS
SAT - MON, OCT 21 - 23
(LOCAL QUALIFIERS)
LOCATION / TIME

3A MID-WEST

(MPC - 4 Singles; 4 Doubles)

  SINGLES

Blair Thomas, Jr (AHS)

.
  DOUBLES

Malaika Khan, Jr & Charlotte Smith, Fr (AHS)

@ Spartan Park, Huntersville

First Matches:


2A MID-WEST -- POSTPONED: SAT - MON

(PAC - 3 Singles; 3 Doubles)

@ Pfeiffer University

First Matches: 9:00

  SINGLES
Carmen Turgeon, Sr (WHS)
Maya Barber, Jr (PG)
Sammie Parks, Sr (SWR)
.
  DOUBLES
Allie Popp, Sr & Lindsi Brown, Sr (SWR)
Karla Rios & DeAnna Cobb (THS)
Noelle Swaim, Sr & Abby Greeson, Jr (PG)

1A WEST

(PAC - 1 Single; 1 Double)

@ Elkin Municipal Park

First Matches:


2023 RANDOLPH COUNTY WOMEN'S TENNIS


2023 CONFERENCE TENNIS STANDINGS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A CONF. ALL
PROVIDENCE GROVE 10 0 13 1
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 8 2 12 6
WHEATMORE 6 4 9 9
UWHARRIE CHARTER 3 7 3 9
TRINITY 2 8 2 8
RANDLEMAN 1 9 1 9
EASTERN RANDOLPH
MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONF. ALL
MONTGOMERY CENTRAL 9 1 13 3
LEDFORD 9 1 14 3
NORTH DAVIDSON 6 4 6 6
ASHEBORO 3 7 7 12
CENTRAL DAVIDSON 2 8 2 8
OAK GROVE 1 9 3 14

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC ALL-CONFERENCE
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Allie Popp, Southwestern Randolph
COACH OF THE YEAR Lori Lagrama, Southwestern Randolph
COMPLETE LIST
MID-PIEDMONT ALL-CONFERENCE
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Kayleigh Batchek, Ledford
COACH OF THE YEAR Delana Cagle, Montgomery Central
RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS
Blair Thomas (AHS)
Malaika Khan (AHS)
COMPLETE LIST

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
BRACKET BRACKET

.