ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE

.


RANDOLPH COUNTY SWIMMING

First Practice: Monday, October 30
First Contest: Monday, November 13
Regionals: February 1-3, 2024
State Championships: February 7-10, 2024

SWIMMING at the NCHSAA website

PREVIOUS SEASONS

2022-23 2021-22
2020-21 2019-20
2018-19 2017-18
2016-17 2015-16
2014-15 2013-14

2024 Swimming & Diving Championships

February 8-10
SWIMMING - TRIANGLE AQUATIC CENTER, CARY  --  DIVING - PULLEN AQUATIC CENTER, RALEIGH
.

1A/2A STATE CHAMPIONS

PINE LAKE PREP (WOMEN)
RALEIGH CHARTER (MEN)

3A STATE CHAMPIONS

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER (WOMEN)
CARRBORO (MEN)

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

MYERS PARK (WOMEN)
MARVIN RIDGE (MEN)
.

2024 STATE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary

1A/2A CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9
8:45 AM (PRELIMS) - 5 PM (FINALS)
3A CHAMPIONSHIPS
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8
8:45 AM (PRELIMS) - 5 PM (FINALS)
4A CHAMPIONSHIPS
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 10
8:45 AM (PRELIMS) - 5 PM (FINALS)

PAC 7 CHAMPIONSHIP MEET QUALIFIERS

QUAL PRELIM FINALS
PL SWIMMER SCH M/F EVENT PLACE PLACE TIME
12 Sydney Hall, Jr WHS F 100 Butterfly 11 10 1:04.17
3 Megan Becker, So UCA F 100 Freestyle 3 3 52.59
Colten Osborne, Fr WHS M 100 Backstroke 20 19 --
3 Megan Becker, So UCA F 200 Freestyle 3 3 1:53.66
Sydney Hall, Jr WHS F 200 Freestyle 20 20 --

.

MPC CHAMPIONSHIP MEET QUALIFIERS

QUAL PRELIM FINALS
PL SWIMMER SCH M/F EVENT PLACE PLACE TIME
Tyler Smith, Sr AHS M 50 Freestyle 19 20 --
Tyler Smith, Sr AHS M 100 Butterfly 12 18 --
10 Maci Columbia, Jr AHS F 100 Breaststroke 10 9 1:12.78
10 Maci Columbia, Jr AHS F 500 Freestyle 10 -- 5:24.70
ASHEBORO F 200 Freestyle Relay 22 20 --
Abigail Becker, Franchesca Piansay, Maci Columbia, Elliza Duranceau
ASHEBORO M 200 Freestyle Relay 24 20 --
Cayne Duranceau, Kevin Rodriguez, Stefan Reedy, Tyler Smith
8 Brea White, Sr LHS F 50 Freestyle 8 8 25.55
Parker Ridge, Fr LHS F 50 Freestyle 16 17 --
7 Joshua Vogl OG M 50 Freestyle 8 8 22.79
Jacob Meuser ND M 50 Freestyle 23 22 --
15 Brea White, Sr LHS F 100 Butterfly 15 15 1:04.96
15 Eli Fulcher OG M 100 Butterfly 15 15 57.32
Jacob Meuser ND M 100 Freestyle 21 22 --
13 Parker Ridge, Fr LHS F 100 Backstroke 13 14 1:06.47
12 Chase Sheffield, Sr LHS M 100 Backstroke 13 13 59.46
Cooper Berrier ND M 100 Backstroke 17 17 --
Logan Thoma, Jr LHS M 100 Backstroke 22 23 --
Baylei Burgess ND F 100 Breaststroke 22 23 --
12 Joshua Vogl OG M 100 Breaststroke 12 12 1:07.12
Eli Fulcher OG M 100 Breaststroke 22 22 --
Aiden Fleming OG M 500 Freestyle 22 -- --
NORTH DAVIDSON F 200 Medley Relay 22 22 --
NORTH DAVIDSON M 200 Medley Relay 21 20 --
OAK GROVE F 200 Freestyle Relay 20 23 --
11 OAK GROVE M 200 Freestyle Relay 6 11 1:36.58
NORTH DAVIDSON F 400 Freestyle Relay 22 24 --
10 OAK GROVE M 400 Freestyle Relay 9 10 3:40.35
16 NORTH DAVIDSON M 400 Freestyle Relay 15 16 3:44.70
.

2024 SWIMMING & DIVING REGIONAL MEETS

Top 6 fastest regional times advance + next 6 fastest regardless of region.

1A/2A CENTRAL
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3  (9:00 AM)
Greensboro Aquatic Center
3A CENTRAL
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3  (4:30 PM)
Greensboro Aquatic Center
PL SWIMMER SCH M/F EVENT TIME
11th Ashton Taylor, Jr PG M 50 Freestyle 24.73
4th Sydney Hall, Jr WHS F 100 Butterfly 1:03.78
22nd Ava Williamson, Sr WHS F 100 Butterfly 1:35.55
1st Megan Becker, So UCA F 100 Freestyle 53.24
7th Colten Osborne, Fr WHS M 100 Backstroke 1:00.72
22nd Nathan Clendinen, Sr UCA M 100 Backstroke 1:17.41
11th Paislee Hollifield, Jr WHS F 100 Breaststroke 1:22.42
15th Emily Cribbs, Sr WHS F 100 Breaststroke 1:26.41
11th Ashton Taylor, Jr PG M 100 Breaststroke 1:14.24
2nd Megan Becker, So UCA F 200 Freestyle 1:55.48
8th Sydney Hall, Jr WHS F 200 Freestyle 2:12.57
24th Sophie Williamson, Fr WHS F 200 Freestyle 2:49.45
7th Colten Osborne, Fr WHS M 200 Freestyle 2:03.19
10th Paislee Hollifield, Jr WHS F 200 Ind Medley 2:42.48
13th Nathan Clendinen, Sr UCA M 200 Ind Medley 2:45.49
23rd Austin Williams, Jr PG M 500 Freestyle 7:47.02
17th Wheatmore W 200 Medley Relay 2:43.63
Katelyn Cruthirds (Sr), Emily Cribbs (Sr), Ava Williamson (Sr), Trista Tobey (Sr)
19th Providence Grove W 200 Medley Relay 2:47.89
Mia Browder (Sr), Noelle Swaim (Sr), Caroline Duvall (Sr), Chloe Toomes (So)
17th Providence Grove M 200 Medley Relay 2:16.48
Ashton Taylor (Jr), Austin Williams (Jr), Cooper Wright (Jr) Grant Underwood (So)
18th Wheatmore M 200 Medley Relay 2:18.29
Alexis Vega-Torres (So), Zachary Hazelwood (Sr), Colten Osborne (Fr), William York (So)
12th Wheatmore W 200 Freestyle Relay 2:01.04
Sydney Hall (Jr), Ava Williamson (Sr), Sophie Williamson (Fr), Paislee Hollifield (Jr)
17th Providence Grove W 200 Freestyle Relay 2:10.08
Sarah Majors (Sr), Caroline Duvall (Sr), Mis Browder (Sr), Aubrie Goodman (Jr)
15th Providence Grove M 200 Freestyle Relay 1:55.81
Austin Williams (Jr), Cooper Wright (Jr) Grant Underwood (So), Ashton Taylor (Jr)
23rd Wheatmore M 200 Freestyle Relay 2:15.38
Jack Tobey (So), Zachary Hazelwood (Sr), William York (So), Alexis Vega-Torres (So)
13th Wheatmore W 400 Freestyle Relay 4:43.58
Sydney Hall (Jr), Ava Williamson (Sr), Sophie Williamson (Fr), Paislee Hollifield (Jr)
19th Providence Grove W 400 Freestyle Relay 5:32.91
Sarah Majors (Sr), Laurel Maynor (Sr),Anna Wilson (Sr), Alisa Shaw (So)
18th Wheatmore M 400 Freestyle Relay 4:40.04
Zachary Hazelwood (Sr), William York (So), Alexis Vega-Torres (So), Colten Osborne (Fr)
PL SWIMMER SCH M/F EVENT TIME
18th Abigail Becker, AHS F 50 Freestyle 28.80
5th Tyler Smith, Sr AHS M 50 Freestyle 23.30
17th Stefan Reedy, AHS M 50 Freestyle 25.67
Cayne Duranceau, AHS M 50 Freestyle 28.14
14th Franchesca Piansay, AHS F 100 Butterfly 1:23.70
3rd Tyler Smith, Sr AHS M 100 Butterfly 57.22
15th Kevin Rodriguez, AHS M 100 Butterfly 1:14.20
12th Abigail Becker, AHS F 100 Freestyle 1:06.69
18th Eliza Duranceau AHS F 100 Freestyle 1:11.91
1st Maci Columbia, Jr AHS F 100 Breaststroke 1:12.40
23rd Gustavo Diaz, AHS M 200 Freestyle 2:28.28
14th Franchesca Piansay, AHS F 200 Ind Medley 2:51.64
3rd Maci Columbia, Jr AHS F 500 Freestyle 5:29.69
19th Erin Eames, AHS F 500 Freestyle 7:46.17
19th Kevin Rodriguez, AHS M 500 Freestyle 6:44.23
16th Asheboro W 200 Medley Relay 2:39.32
Emma Dobbins, Kloe Woody, Emma Little, Elliza Duranceau
13th Asheboro M 200 Medley Relay 2:18.15
Gustavo Diaz, Joshua Prochnau, Stefan Reedy, Cayne Duranceau
6th Asheboro W 200 Freestyle Relay 1:54.83
Abigail Becker, Franchesca Piansay, Elliza Duranceau, Maci Columbia
7th Asheboro M 200 Freestyle Relay 1:42.52
Kevin Rodriguez, Cayne Duranceau, Stefan Reedy, Tyler Smith
9th Asheboro W 400 Freestyle Relay 4:29.12
Abigail Becker, Franchesca Piansay, Maci Columbia, Elliza Duranceau
8th Asheboro M 400 Freestyle Relay 3:58.89
Cayne Duranceau, Stefan Reedy, Kevin Rodriguez, Tyler Smith

 
2023-24 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
CHAMPIONSHIPS
2023-24 MID-PIEDMONT CONFERENCE
CHAMPIONSHIPS
WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
1 WHEATMORE 84
2 PROVIDENCE GROVE 54
3 RANDLEMAN 37
4 UWHARRIE CHARTER 12
5 TRINITY 0
.
MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
1 PROVIDENCE GROVE 58
2 WHEATMORE 54
3 UWHARRIE CHARTER 8
4 TRINITY 6
5 RANDLEMAN 3

.

WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS
1 NORTH DAVIDSON 417
2 OAK GROVE 397
3 ASHEBORO 310
4 LEDFORD 251
5 CENTRAL DAVIDSON 218
6 MONTGOMERY CENTRAL 160
MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
1 OAK GROVE 417
2 NORTH DAVIDSON 380
3 LEDFORD 312
4 ASHEBORO 260
5 CENTRAL DAVIDSON 161
6 MONTGOMERY CENTRAL 77
.

2023-2024 RANDOLPH COUNTY SWIMMING RESULTS

DAY DATE PARTICIPANTS HOST / LOCATION
Wed Nov 15
Wheatmore, Atkins, Parkland, Glenn
Kernersville YMCA RESULTS
Wed Nov 15
Asheboro, Providence Grove, Randleman, Uwharrie Charter,
Chatham Central, Jordan-Matthews, Northwood, Seaforth,
Southeast Alamance
Randolph/Asheboro YMCA RESULTS
Fri Dec 8 Asheboro Oak Grove / Hartley Drive YMCA RESULTS
Wed Dec 13 Multiple teams Randolph/Asheboro YMCA RESULTS
Fri Dec 15 Asheboro, C Davidson, Uwharrie Charter Randolph/Asheboro YMCA RESULTS
Thu Dec 21 Wheatmore, Providence Grove Greensboro Aquatic Center RESULTS
Fri Jan 5 Asheboro, North Davidson Davie YMCA RESULTS
Fri Jan 5 PAC Meet High Point Swim Club RESULTS
Mon Jan 8 Asheboro, Ledford, Jordan-Matthews, Chatham Central Randolph/Asheboro YMCA RESULTS
Wed Jan 10
Asheboro, Providence Grove, Randleman, Trinity,
Uwharrie Charter, Wheatmore +
Randolph/Asheboro YMCA RESULTS
Fri Jan 19
Asheboro, Montgomery Central, Chatham Central,
Jordan-Matthews, North Moore, Northwood, Seaforth
Randolph/Asheboro YMCA RESULTS
Wed Jan 24 Wheatmore, Bishop McGuinness, Forsyth Home Ed. Kernersville Family YMCA RESULTS

.

.