ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE


RANDOLPH COUNTY SOFTBALL

  NCHSAA
First Practice: Wednesday, February 14
First Contest: Monday, February 26
Playoffs Begin: Tuesday, May 7
Regionals: May 21-25
State Championships: May 31- June 1
Links to MaxPreps 
NC Christian School Association
Fayetteville Street Christian STANDINGS
Faith Christian School STANDINGS

SOFTBALL at the NCHSAA website

Mid-Piedmont 3A  STANDINGS
Asheboro
.
Piedmont Athletic 1A/2A
STANDINGS
Eastern Randolph Trinity
Providence Grove Uwharrie Charter
Randleman Wheatmore
Southwestern Randolph
. REGULAR SEASON RESULTS

State Championship

STATE PLAYOFFS

ROUND 1 - Tuesday, May 7
ROUND 2 - Friday, May 10
ROUND 3 - Tuesday, May 14
ROUND 4 - Friday, May 17

REGIONALS - MAY 21-25

CHAMPIONSHIPS - MAY 31-JUNE 1

2024 SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 7
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#32 Mitchell (2-13)    3
#1 Uwharrie Charter (17-3-1)  13
#21 Hiwassee Dam (7-9)   0
#12 Eastern Randolph (11-7) 10
.
.
.
.

ROUND TWO - FRIDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#16 Swain County (11-6) 1
#1 Uwharrie Charter (18-3-1) 7
#12 Eastern Randolph (12-7) 2
#5 Cherryville (21-2) 3

ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 14
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#8 Mtn Island Charter (12-6)   2
#1 Uwharrie Charter (19-3-1) 11

ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 17
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#4 Robbinsville (23-2) 4
#1 Uwharrie Charter (20-3-1) 3
.
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 7
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#29 Walkertown (13-10) 0
#4 Southwestern Randolph (15-6) 5
#19 Randleman (14-8) 5
#14 Mount Pleasant (11-7) 6
#27 Providence Grove (8-11)   0
#6 West Stokes (17-4) 10
#30 Wheatmore (7-12)   1
#3 Maiden (14-4) 12

ROUND TWO - FRIDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#13 McMichael (21-5) 0
#4 Southwestern Randolph (16-6) 4
.
.

ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 14
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#5 Owen (20-2) 0
#4 Southwestern Randolph (17-6) 3

ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 17
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#4 Southwestern Randolph (18-6) 1
#1 West Wilkes (21-0) 0

WEST REGION FINALS
1 2 3
Southwestern Randolph (19-6)
#2 North Stanly (20-3-1)
.
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 7
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#32 Freedom (8-15)   0
#1 Oak Grove (21-2) 10
#23 Parkwood (13-6) 3
#10 North Davidson (17-6) 2
#22 Montgomery Central (12-9)   1
#11 Ledford (16-5) 12
#27 Central Davidson (6-13) 0
#6 Rockingham County (17-5) 5

ROUND TWO - FRIDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#16 Enka (16-5) 2
#1 Oak Grove (22-2) 3
#11 Ledford (17-5) 4
#6 Rockingham County (18-5) 8

ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 14
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#25 A C Reynolds (12-11) 0
#1 Oak Grove (23-2) 9

ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 17
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGION
#4 Piedmont (21-3) SAT
#1 Oak Grove (24-2) 1:00
.

2024 CONFERENCE SOFTBALL STANDINGS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A CONF ALL
Uwharrie Charter (1A) 11 1  20 4 1
Southwestern Randolph 10 2 19 6
Randleman 7 5 14 9
Eastern Randolph (1A) 7 5 12 8
Providence Grove 4 8 8 12
Wheatmore 3 9 7 13
Trinity 0 12 4 16
MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONF ALL
Oak Grove 9 1 24 2
North Davidson 8 2 17 7
Ledford 6 4 17 6
Montgomery Central 5 5 12 10
Central Davidson 2 8 6 13
Asheboro 0 10 2 16
.
 

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY, APRIL 29
AT HIGHER SEEDS
BYE
#1 UWHARRIE CHARTER

#5 PROVIDENCE GROVE    3
#4 EASTERN RANDOLPH 13

#6 WHEATMORE   1
#3 RANDLEMAN  12

#7 TRINITY   0
#2 SW RANDOLPH 15
TUESDAY, APRIL 30
AT HIGHER SEEDS
  #4 EASTERN RANDOLPH 5
  #1 UWHARRIE CHARTER 9

  #3 RANDLEMAN  1
  #2 SW RANDOLPH 3
.
THURSDAY, MAY 2
AT UWHARRIE CHARTER
#2 SW RANDOLPH 4
#1 UWHARRIE CHARTER 1
.

MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY, APRIL 29
AT HIGHER SEEDS
BYE
#1 OAK GROVE

#5 CENTRAL DAVIDSON 9
#4 MONTGOMERY CENTRAL 5

#6 ASHEBORO   0
#3 LEDFORD 15

BYE
#2 NORTH DAVIDSON
TUESDAY, APRIL 30
AT ASHEBORO
  #3 LEDFORD 1
  #2 NORTH DAVIDSON 5

  #5 CENTRAL DAVIDSON 1
  #1 OAK GROVE 6
.
THURSDAY, MAY 2
AT ASHEBORO
#2 NORTH DAVIDSON 7
#1 OAK GROVE 1
.

2024 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
SOFTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE
2024 MID-PIEDMONT
SOFTBALL ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: 

PITCHER OF THE YEAR:

COACH OF THE YEAR:

 

.

.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: 

PITCHER OF THE YEAR:

COACH OF THE YEAR:

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTION:

.

2024 REGULAR SEASON RESULTS

DAY, DATE  GAME RESULT 
Thu, Feb 29 Trinity 17 @ Asheboro 13 8 inn
@ Eastern Randolph 5 Jordan-Matthews 0
@ Providence Grove 11 Seaforth 3
Randleman 12 @ Richmond County 8
@ Uwharrie Charter 10 Forsyth Home Educators 0
Wheatmore 8 @ Southwest Guilford 5
Tue, Mar 5 Asheboro 20 @ Thomasville 0
Providence Grove 12 @ Wheatmore 1
Southwestern Randolph 20 @ Trinity 0
@ Uwharrie Charter 5 South Stokes 0
Thu, Mar 7 Randleman 3 @ Eastern Randolph 0
@ Providence Grove 8 Central Davidson 7 11 inn
South Davidson 32 @ Trinity 13
Fri, Mar 8 @ SW Randolph 11 Providence Grove 1
@ Randleman 5 Wheatmore
Uwharrie Charter 16 @ Trinity 0
Mon, Mar 11 Randleman 10 @ Western Alamance 4
Tue, Mar 12 @ Trinity 16 Asheboro 15
Eastern Randolph 9 @ Wheatmore 0
Uwharrie Charter 10 @ Providence Grove 3
@ SW Randolph 7 Randleman 0
Wed, Mar 13 Jordan-Matthews 2 @ Eastern Randolph 0
@ Chatham Charter 7 Providence Grove 6 9 inn
North Stanly 2 @ SW Randolph 0
Thu, Mar 14 Trinity 16 @ Asheboro 0
Mon, Mar 18 Chatham Charter 8 @ Providence Grove 7
@ Wheatmore 10 West Davidson 9 9 inn
Tue, Mar 19 @ Oak Grove 18 Asheboro 0
@ Uwharrie Charter 1 Eastern Randolph 0
@ Randleman 15 Trinity 0
@ SW Randolph 14 Wheatmore 4
Wed, Mar 20 SW Randolph 5 @ Eastern Randolph 1 9 inn
Providence Grove 16 @ Trinity 1
@ Uwharrie Charter 11 Chatham Charter 1
Thu, Mar 21 @ Central Davidson 15 Asheboro 0
Eastern Randolph 12 @ Trinity 0
Randleman 8 @ Providence Grove 2
Uwharrie Charter 15 @ Wheatmore 1
Mon, Mar 25 Providence Grove 13 @ East Davidson 4
@ North Davidson 5 SW Randolph 0
Trinity 21 @ Thomasville 8
Wheatmore 14 @ Salisbury 3
Tue, Mar 26 North Davidson 23 @ Asheboro 0
@ Eastern Randolph 7 Providence Grove 1
SW Randolph 2 @ Uwharrie Charter 1
Wheatmore 12 @ Trinity 0
Thu, Mar 28 @ Ledford 15 Asheboro 0
@ Randleman 8 Eastern Randolph 3
@ SW Randolph 16 Trinity 0
Uwharrie Charter 17 Wesleyan Christian 1
Thu, Apr 4 Eastern Randolph 9 @ North Davidson 0
Mon, Apr 8 @ Uwharrie Charter 1 Randleman 0
Tue, Apr 9 @ Montgomery Central 15 Asheboro 0
SW Randolph 7 @ Providence Grove 3
@ Wheatmore 5 Randleman 3
Wed, Apr 10 @ Randleman 6 Central Davidson 5
SW Randolph 3 @ West Stanly 0 11 inn
@ Uwharrie Charter 18 Trinity 1
Fri, Apr 12 Oak Grove 21 @ Asheboro 1
@ Eastern Randolph 6 Wheatmore 1
@ Uwharrie Charter 10 Providence Grove 3
SW Randolph 9 @ Randleman 0
Sat, Apr 13 North Moore 16 @ Asheboro 1
Mon, Apr 15 @ Providence Grove 10 Wheatmore 0
Tue, Apr 16 Central Davidson 15 @ Asheboro 0
Eastern Randolph 4 @ SW Randolph 1
@ Providence Grove 15 Trinity 0
Uwharrie Charter 15 @ Randleman 5
Wed, Apr 17 Asheboro 23 @ Western Guilford 5
@ Randleman 8 Western Alamance 2
@ Southern Alamance 4 Uwharrie Charter 2
@ Southwest Guilford 15 Wheatmore 5
Thu, Apr 18 @ Glenn 11 Trinity 1
SW Randolph 7 Chatham Charter 0
Fri, Apr 19 @ North Davidson 15 Asheboro 0
Uwharrie Charter 5 @ Eastern Randolph 4
Randleman 7 Trinity 0 FF
SW Randolph 7 Wheatmore 0 FF
Mon, Apr 22 @ Oak Grove 3 SW Randolph 2
Salisbury 6 @ Wheatmore 0
Tue, Apr 23 Ledford 25 @ Asheboro 0
@ Randleman 3 Providence Grove 2
Mt Pleasant 8 @ SW Randolph 0
@ Uwharrie Charter 7 Wheatmore 0
Wed, Apr 24 Ragsdale 19 @ Asheboro 4
Providence Grove 15 @ Northern Guilford 8
@ McMichael 9 Randleman 0
Randleman 7 @ McMichael 6 10 inn
@ Trinity 14 High Point Central 9
Uwharrie Charter 0 North Stanly 0 9 inn
Thu, Apr 25 Montgomery Central 20 @ Asheboro 0
Eastern Randolph 15 @ Providence Grove 11
Uwharrie Charter 4 @ SW Randolph 3
@ Wheatmore 21 Trinity 1
Fri, Apr 26 @ West Stanly 11 Randleman 1

.