ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY . WHEATMORE


 

sports tone news

January 22, 2018 - This week's high school basketball polls have been released. The NCPreps.com/HSMedia polls can be accessed HERE.


January 18, 2018 - Schedule changes

Sport Teams
orig.
date
Status
new
date
BBall ER at PG 1/19 postponed 1/31
BBall RHS at WHS 1/19 postponed 2/1
BBall SA at SWR 1/19 postponed 1/23
BBall THS at Surry Central 1/19 postponed tba
BBall SEG at AHS 1/19 postponed 2/1
BBall NR at UCA 1/19 postponed 2/10
Wrest ER at RHS 1/19 postponed 1/26
Wrest SWR, Page at AHS 1/19 postponed 1/26
Wrest TWA at THS 1/19 postponed tba
Wrest JM at WHS 1/19 postponed 1/26
Swim PAC 7 Championships 1/19 postponed 1/24
BBall WW at SWR 1/20 postponed 2/3
Wrest THS at Hickory Ridge 1/20
Wrest
AHS, RHS, WHS at
Glenn
1/20 canceled
Wrest UCA at Independence 1/20

January 18, 2018 – The Piedmont Athletic Conference Swimming Championships originally scheduled for Friday, January 19 have been postponed. A make-up date has not yet been announced.


January 18, 2018 – Freshman Nathan Oakley (PGHS '17) recently helped Belmont Abbey improve to 3-1 in ECAC wrestling.

Read the article at AbbeyAthletics.com.


January 18, 2018 – Due to winter weather, the Randolph County Schools and the Asheboro City Schools are closed Thursday so all extra-curricular activities are canceled or postponed.


January 17, 2018THIS EVENT HAS BEEN POSTPONED The Piedmont Athletic Conference Swimming Championships will be decided this Friday, January 19 at the Randolph/Asheboro YMCA. The various PAC 7 teams will also be recognizing their senior swimmers during the meet which is scheduled to begin at approximately 4:45 pm following team warm-ups and coach's meeting.


January 17, 2018 – Due to winter weather, the Randolph County Schools and the Asheboro City Schools are closed Wednesday so all extra-curricular activities are canceled or postponed.


January 16, 2018 – Tuesday sports schedule

Women's basketball

Fayetteville Street 48, Calvary 26
Faith Christian 33, Sheets 18

Men's basketball

Calvary 59, Fayetteville Street 41
Sheets 71, Faith Christian 47

January 15, 2018 – Monday sports schedule 

Men's basketball – Rodney Clark Invitational at Southeast Guilford High School

Asheboro  41, Western Guilford 36


January 14, 2018Jarrod Rogers (THS '14) led the way for the Guilford College Quakers in a recent win over Old Dominion Athletic Conference opponent Randolph College.

Read the article at GuilfordQuakers.com.


January 14, 2018 – Saturday wrestling

 Bob Mauldin Duals, Piedmont High School

Hickory Ridge 60, Southwestern Randolph 24

Winners for SWR:

106 Zack Brim (For)
152 Luke Hall (Fall)
160 Jordan Castro (Fall)
170 Sam Voncannon (For)

Southwestern Randolph vs Piedmont (no report)

 East Montgomery Duals:

Randleman 48, East Montgomery 22
Randleman 60, North Moore 6
Randleman 46, Richmand County 30
Randleman 48, West Montgomery 30
Eastern Randolph 42, Randleman 34
Eastern Randolph 42, Richmond County 33

Winners for ER:

138 Tristan Brower 2-0
145 Preston Gladden 2-0
170 Morgan York 2-0
195 Shyheed Wheeler-Nave 2-0
285 Alan Eagan 2-0
126 Barrett Hiskett 1-0
132 Uriah Gladden 1-0
106 Gauge Hammer 1-1
113 Ethan Hayworth 1-1

Winners for RHS:

113 Luis Garcia 5-0
126 Caedmon Trivette 5-0
152 Joshua Vela 5-0
126 James Pegram 3-0
182 Tlaloc Rodriguez 4-1
220 Dylan Davidson 4-1
120 William Flores 3-2
145 Matthew Taylor 3-2
195 Hirbin Ramos 3-2
145 Cain Steiner 2-2
138 Brandon Killian 1-1
170 Colby Cox 2-3
285 Brittain Fuller 1-4

January 13, 2018 - From Wheatmore High School

The Wheatmore wrestling team won the Charger Cup Dual Tournament hosted by
Northwood this weekend.

Wheatmore defeated:
Carrboro 57-18
Lee County 75-6
Hoke County 82-0
Northwood 68-6

Wheatmore is now 20-4 on the season.

January 13, 2018 – With two weeks left in the high school wrestling season, local teams are preparing for the state playoffs. In addition to the Dual Team playoffs – two teams meeting in the traditional 'win and advance' -type competition – wrestling is one of several sports which also crowns individual State Champions.

In the last two seasons, wrestlers from six of Randolph County's eight wrestling programs have won nine State Championships: Providence Grove (3), Asheboro (2) Uwharrie Charter, Trinity, Wheatmore and Southwestern Randolph.

A number of local athletes will be in the hunt for 2018 championship medals. Here are wrestlers who have won at least 90 percent of their matches this season based on the information available to SportsTone through Thursday, January 11 (minimum of ten matches):

WRESTLER SCHOOL GRADE WEIGHT W L PCT
Ethan Oakley WHS 10 126 36 0 1.000
Christian Garcia ER 10 138 13 0 1.000
Michael Smith AHS 11 220 37 1 .974
Branson Lambert UCA 12 160 18 1 .947
Isaiah Martin UCA 11 182 26 2 .929
Chase McKinney WHS 12 145 37 3 .925
Sam Voncannon SWR 11 182 31 3 .912
Austin Curry AHS 12 145 27 3 .900

Wrestling features one of the quickest post-seasons of any sport. Rounds 1 and 2 are scheduled for Tuesday, January 30th followed by regional competition on Thursday, February 1st and State Championship matches on Saturday, February 3rd.

1A East Regionals (UCA) will be held at South Davidson High School.

2A Mid-East Regionals (ER, PG, RHS, THS & WHS) will be held at Wheatmore High School.

3A Mid-West Regionals (AHS & SWR) will be held at Morehead High School.


January 13, 2018 – Saturday wrestling

9:00 Asheboro & Trinity in the Sarah Wilkes Tournament, Morehead High School
9:00 Southwestern Randolph in the Bob Mauldin Duals, Piedmont High School
9:00 Randleman & Eastern Randolph in the East Montgomery Duals
9:00 Wheatmore in the Charger Cup Duals, Northwood High School
9:00 Uwharrie Charter in the Ragdale Tournament

January 12, 2018 - Friday basketball

Women

Southeast Guilford 53, Southwestern Randolph 51  (OT)
Eastern Randolph 50, Trinity 47
Faith Christian 42, Union Grove 33
TW Andrews 64, Wheatmore 43
Jordan-Matthews 57, Providence Grove 42
Southview Christian at Fayetteville Street

Men

Southwestern Randolph 49, Southeast Guilford 41
Trinity 67, Eastern Randolph 52
For THS
Thunder Levi 16 points
Conner Stanley 15 points
Hunter Neal 13 points
Tyler Hammons 13 points
For ER
Zion Warner 18 points
Braxton Luther 13 points
Fayetteville Street 65, Southview Christian 51
TW Andrews 63, Wheatmore 60
Union Grove 65, Faith Christian 50
Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews

January 12, 2018The 18th Annual Randolph County Swim Championships were held Wednesday at The Randolph/Asheboro YMCA. The Wheatmore women and Asheboro men won this year's team titles. 

Click HERE to see the complete individual results (pdf file).

Women's team results

Wheatmore 380
Asheboro 310
Providence Grove 213
Trinity 129
Eastern Randolph 114
Randleman 109
Jordan-Matthews 92

Men's team results

Asheboro 297
Wheatmore 271
Eastern Randolph 228
Randleman 225
Providence Grove 163
Trinity 50
Jordan-Matthews 12

January 12, 2018 - Thursday wrestling

Trinity 39, Randleman 35

113 Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS) (Fall)
120 Alex Minish (THS) (Fall)
126 Caedmon Trivette (RHS) (TF)
132 Brandon Killian (RHS) (For)
138 Matthew Taylor (RHS) (For)
145 Cain Steiner (RHS) (Fall)
152 Jermell Brockington (THS) (Dec)
160 Robert Terry (THS) (For)
170 Sebastian Talent (THS) (Fall)
182 Jose Chantal (THS) (Fall)
195 Hirbin Ramos (RHS) (For)
220 Dylan Davidson (RHS) (Fall)
285 Cody Hyatt (THS) (Fall)

January 12, 2018 – Friday sports schedule

Basketball

3:30(w)/7:30(m) Faith Christian at Union Grove
6:00 Southeast Guilford at SW Randolph
6:00 Trinity at Eastern Randolph
6:00 Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews
6:00 TW Andrews at Wheatmore
6:00 Southview at Fayetteville Street

Wrestling – Sarah Wilkes Tournament at Morehead High School

5:00 Asheboro, Trinity and others (continues Saturday)


January 11, 2018 - Thursday basketball

Women

Williams 53, Asheboro 46
SW Randolph 65, Randleman 25

Men

Williams 72, Asheboro 46
Randleman 61, SW Randolph 37

January 11, 2018 - Thursday wrestling

Asheboro 66, Williams 18

Winners for Asheboro:
106: Abraham Mora  (Fall 0:00) 
113: Ernesto Salinas  (Fall 0:00) 
120: Ernesto Salinas  (Fall 0:00) 
126: Cruz Parral  (Fall 0:00) 
138: Sheng Lin  (Fall 0:00) 
145: Isaiah Ridley  (Fall 0:00) 
160: Luis Mena  (Fall 0:00) 
170: Cameron Clark  (Fall 0:00) 
182: Crew Allred  (For.) 
195: Nathan Otero  (Fall 0:00) 
220: Michael Smith  (Fall 0:00) 

SW Randolph 54, Williams 22

Winners for SWRHS:
106 Zac Brim by fall
113 Michael Gasey by fall
120 Alex Medina by fall
126 Elijah McCracken by fall
152 Luke Hall by fall
160 Jordan Castro by fall
170 Sam Voncannon by fall
195 Chase Reed by fall
220 Joseph Turner by fall

Wheatmore 67, E Randolph 12

106 Hayden Caldwell (WHS) (Fall)
113 Conner Nelson (WHS) (Fall)
120 Ethan Oakley (WHS) (For)
126 Murray Threadgill (ER) (Fall)
132 Jared Niemitalo (WHS) (Fall)
138 Damon Hudspeth ((WHS) (Dec)
145 Chase McKinney (WHS) (Fall)
152 Wilmouth Shores (WHS) (MD)
160 Alex Rodriguez (WHS) (For)
170 Morgan York (ER) (Fall)
182 Pierre Hakizimana (WHS) (Fall)
195 Joey Ferguson (WHS) (Fall)
220 Devin Daugherty (WHS) (Fall)
285 Mikel Long (WHS) (Fall)

Wheatmore 71, Providence Grove 9

106 Hayden Caldwell (WHS) (For)
113 Conner Nelson (WHS) (Fall)
120 Ethan Oakley (WHS) (For)
126 Marcus Dawson Riffe (WHS) (For)
132 Jared Niemitalo (WHS) (For)
138 David Varner (PG) (Dec)
145 Chase McKinney (WHS) (For)
152 Isaiah Atkins (PG) (Fall)
160 Alex Rodriguez (WHS) (For)
170 Christian Chester (WHS) (TF)
182 Pierre Hakizimana (WHS) (Fall)
195 Joey Ferguson (WHS) (Fall)
220 Devin Daugherty (WHS) (For)
285 Mikel Long (WHS) (Fall)

Wheatmore 84, TW Andrews 0

Winners for WHS:
106 Hayden Caldwell (For)
113 Conner Nelson (Fall)
120 Ethan Oakley (For)
126 Marcus Dawson Riffe ((For)
132 Jared Niemitalo (Fall)
138 Damon Hudspeth (For)
145 Chase McKinney (For)
152 Wilmouth Shores (For)
160 Alex Rodriguez (For)
170 Christian Chester (For)
182 Pierre Hakizimana (For)
195 Joey Ferguson (For)
220 Devin Daugherty (For)
285 Mikel Long (For)

January 11, 2018 - Wednesday wrestling

Uwharrie Charter 84, North Stanly 0


January 11, 2018 – Thursday sports schedule

Basketball

6:00 Southwestern Randolph at Randleman
6:30 Asheboro at Walter Williams

Wrestling

6:00 at SW Randolph

Asheboro vs Williams followed by
Williams vs SW Randolph

6:30 at Wheatmore

TW Andrews vs Providence Grove followed by
E Randolph vs Wheatmore
TW Andrews vs Wheatmore
Providence Grove vs Wheatmore

7:00 Randleman at Trinity


January 10, 2018 – From Trinity High School

The trinity varsity boys improved their record tonight to 12-3 (2-2) with a win over Jordan Matthews.

Leading scorers 

Tyler Hammonds 12 points 
Hunter neal 8 points 
Leland Hayes 8 points 
Connor Stanley 8 points 7 rebounds 

January 10, 2018 - Wednesday basketball

Women

Eastern Randolph 59, Providence Grove 33
TW Andrews 49, Randleman 37
Trinity 41, Jordan-Matthews 40
Central Davidson 50, Wheatmore 38
Ragsdale 54, Asheboro 30

Men

Providence Grove 49, Eastern Randolph 35
Randleman 47, TW Andrews 40
Trinity 40, Jordan-Matthews 30
Wheatmore 68, Central Davidson 38
Ragsdale 64, Asheboro 60

January 10, 2018 - Basketball polls

The NCPreps.com/HS Media Basketball Polls released Tuesday have Southwestern Randolph ranked 5th in the 3A Girls Poll based on games played through January 6th.

Trnity and Wheatmore received votes in the 2A Boys Poll but were just outside the top ten rankings.

From the Mid-Piedmont Conference, Eastern Guilford is ranked 3rd in the boys poll while the girls are ranked 4th.


January 10, 2018 – Wednesday sports schedule

Swimming

4:25 Randolph County Championships at Randolph/Asheboro YMCA

Wrestling

6:00 Uwharrie Charter, North Moore at North Stanly

Basketball

6:00 Providence Grove at Eastern Randolph
6:00 Randleman at TW Andrews
6:00 Jordan-Matthews at Trinity
6:00 Central Davidson at Wheatmore
6:30 Ragsdale at Asheboro

January 9, 2018 – Wrestling

Asheboro (ASHE) 69.00 Southern Guilford (SOGU) 12.00
132: Cruz Parral (For.)
138: Sam  Cornwall (Dec 16-13)
145: Sheng Lin (Fall)
152: Isaiah Ridley (Fall)
160: Luis Mena (ASHE) (Fall)
170: Cameron Clark (Fall)
182: Crew Allred (Fall)
195: Nathan Otero (ASHE)(Fall)
220: Michael Smith (DQ)
106: Abraham  Mora (For.)
120: Kyle Hicks (Fall)
126: Ricardo Salinas (DQ)


January 9, 2018 – Tuesday sports schedule

Wrestling

Asheboro 69, Southern Guilford 12

Basketball - Women

Asheboro 63, Southwestern Randolph 60 (OT)
Eastern Randolph 46, Randleman 24
TW Andrews 63, Trinity 36
Wheatmore 44, Jordan-Matthews 41
South Davidson 48, Uwharrie Charter 37
Alamance Christian 50, Fayetteville Street 27
Faith Christian 62, Tabernacle Christian 50

Men

Asheboro 56, Southwestern Randolph 50
Randleman 67, Eastern Randolph 35
TW Andrews 45, Trinity 38
Wheatmore 51, Jordan-Matthews 26
Uwharrie Charter 80, South Davidson 71
Alamance Christian 62, Fayetteville Street 23
Tabernacle Christian 77, Faith Christian 61

January 8, 2018 - From Trinity High School

The booster meeting that was scheduled for tonight has been postponed.  
We will now meet next Monday January 15 at 7:00pm in the media center.

January 8, 2018 – Monday sports schedule

Swimming

Postponed Asheboro at Southeast Guilford

Basketball

5:30 Tabernacle at Fayetteville Street
Uwharrie Charter at Albemarle Postponed (2/5)

January 5, 2018 - Eastern Randolph High School will host an alumni basketball double-header on Saturday, January 13 at 6:00 pm. There will also be a free throw shooting contest with prizes.

Admission is $5 with proceeds to benefit Wildcat athletics. 


January 5, 2018 - Because of the extreme cold and treacherous travel conditions in some areas, both the Randolph County and Asheboro City Schools are closed for students again today. That means no extra-curricular activities will take place.


January 3, 2018 - Tuesday basketball

Women

West Montgomery 32, Uwharrie Charter 26

Men

Uwharrie Charter 73, West Montgomery 58


January 3, 2018 - Wednesday sports schedule UPDATED

Swimming

4:00 Eastern Guilford at Asheboro 

Basketball

Wheatmore at Providence Grove - postponed
Eastern Randolph at Asheboro - postponed
Trinity at Jordan-Matthews - postponed
Randleman at TW Andrews - postponed to Thursday 1/4

Wrestling

6:00 W Montgomery/Albemarle at Uwharrie Charter
Southern Guilford at Asheboro - postponed
W Williams at Southwestern Randolph - postponed to 1/11

January 2, 2018 – One Randolph County team is listed in the first NCPreps.com/HS Media basketball polls of 2018 while two others fell just short in the voting and are among those receiving Honorable Mention status.

Southwestern Randolph is ranked 8th in the 3A girls basketball poll released on January 2nd. The Cougars are 12-1 on the season with the loss coming to MPC opponent Eastern Guilford (11-2) which is ranked 6th in this week's poll

Polling for the 2A boys basketball saw Trinity (10-2) and Wheatmore (9-3) receiving votes, just not enough to crack the top ten.

All eight polls can be found HERE.


January 2, 2018 - Eastern Randolph High School will host an alumni basketball double-header this Saturday, January 6 at 6:00 pm. There will also be a free throw shooting contest with prizes.

Admission is $5 with proceeds to benefit Wildcat athletics. 


January 2, 2018 – Tuesday sports schedule

Swimming

4:00 Eastern Guilford at Asheboro
rescheduled for Wednesday, Jan 3

Basketball

6:00 West Montgomery at Uwharrie Charter Academy


January 2, 2018 – From Wheatmore High School

The Wheatmore wrestling team placed 10th in a field of 74 teams at the Holy Angels 
Invitational this weekend. Ethan Oakley won the 120 pound weight class and was named 
the tournament's most outstanding wrestler. 

Chase McKinney took 4th at 145 while Hayden Caldwell and Jared Niemitalo took 6th 
at 106 and 132.



 

 
.  .
.