ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE

S P O R T S T O N E   N E W S

June 5, 2020 – Friday Schedule

Day 1 of Softball State Championships.

Day 1 of Baseball State Championships.

June 1, 2020 - SUMMER BASEBALL

NC 3 American League Baseball has announced a start date of June 15 for exhibition and non-league contests. League games will be allowed beginning on July 1, 2020. The league will fill the gap left by American Legion Baseball which was canceled this year because of the coronavirus.

The 19-and-under and the 17-and-under leagues will be the focus of Tuesday night's On The Ball program on SportsTone.net beginning at 7:00pm.


May 30, 2020 – Saturday Schedule

Day 2 of Women's Soccer State Championships.


May 29, 2020 – Friday Schedule

Day 1 of Women's Soccer State Championships.


May 28, 2020 – SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH BASEBALL

Athletic Director Chris Chapman announced today that Ethan Marsh will take over as Head Coach of Southwestern Randolph baseball. Marsh is a 2007 graduate of SWR and has spent the last nine years as an assistant coach to Tyler Clapp who resigned the baseball position earlier this spring.


May 25, 2020 – ANNUAL AWARDS

The Randolph Sports Council recently announced their 14 scholarship winners for the 2019-2020 school year. Male and female student-athletes from each of the seven traditional public high schools in Randolph County were honored for leadership, scholastic achievement and community involvement.

This years annual banquet to honor the recipients was canceled.

WOMEN

Kesley Nance, Asheboro (volleyball, basketball)

Ellen Moore, Eastern Randolph (cross country, basketball, soccer)
Kaylee Bowman, Providence Grove (volleyball, softball)
Taylor Gantt, Randleman (basketball)
Hailee Cagle, Southwestern Randolph (golf, softball)
Maggie Anthony, Trinity (tennis, soccer)
Erin Lambeth, Wheatmore (volleyball, swimming, softball, track & field)

MEN

Jimmie Powell, Asheboro (football, track & field)

Carter Moore, Eastern Randolph (soccer, football, basketball)
Daniel Ellison, Providence Grove (tennis)
Dawson Edwards, Randleman (football, baseball)
Braxton Davis, Southwestern Randolph (football, baseball)
Travis Pendry, Trinity (cross country, basketball, track & field)
Logan Somero, Wheatmore (soccer, tennis)

May 24, 2020 – ALL-COUNTY BASKETBALL

The Courier-Tribune released their 2019-20 All Randolph County Team in boys basketball over the weekend.

The team, along with Player of the Year and Coach of the Year can be seen HERE.


May 19, 2020 – SUMMER BASEBALL

Registration for NC 3 summer baseball programs in Randolph County will be held on Saturday, May 30. Players may register between 9 am and noon at McCrary Park in Asheboro.

There will not be a workout on May 30 and players must be accompanied by a parent or guardian in order to register for either the 19-and-under team or the 17-and-under team.

Contact Ronnie Pugh for information about the senior team at 336-460-7001.

Contact Dennis Garcia for information about the junior team at 336-318-1503.


May 16, 2020 – ALL-COUNTY BASKETBALL

The Courier-Tribune has released their All-Randolph County Team in girls basketball for the 2019-20 season.

LINK



.  .
.